Richmond City Business Dir. HTML

Home
Written Accounts
Photographs
Maps
Hospitals
Prisons
Other Sites
Events
Search
Links

 


Richmond City Business Directory, 1860

Agency, Mercantile.

Pratt & Co., 63 Main, (up stairs.)

 

Agency, Advertising.

Bagby, Thos. J., 8 Wall bt Main and Franklin.

 

Agents, General and Collecting.

Atkinson, Jno. S., with J. F. Sutton, Jr.

Bagby, Thos. J., 8 Wall.

Clopton, E. A. J., cor Wall and Franklin.

Cocke & Close, 14th under Exchange Hotel.

Eacho, E. D., 14th bt Main and Franklin.

Hill, Rob’t, Wall bt Main and Franklin.

Jewett, Geo. H., 18th bt Main and Franklin.

Jones, Geo. Harris, 14th, Exchange Building.

Lewis, Lucien, Metropolitan Hall, Franklin.

Lyne, Ro. B., Metropolitan Hall, Franklin.

Martin, Jno. K., Law Building.

Phillips, Wm. S., 12th bt Main and Bank.

Richardson, A. W., with Wm. Holt Richardson.

Tabb, P. M. & Son, cor 14th and Franklin.

Tyler, G. W. H., Marshall bt 6th and 7th.

 

Agents, Insurance.

Alfriend, Thos. M., 11th bt Main and Bank.

Bresee, O. F., opp Bank of Virginia.

Bosher, Jno. H., 11th bt Main and Bank.

Bricken, Dr. C. R., 14th bt Main and Franklin.

Cocke & Close, 14th bt Main and Franklin.

Knowles & Walford, 130 Main.

Price, P. B., T. C. C. Drewry’s book store.

Wortham & Wyatt, 190 Main.

 

Agents, Pension and Bounty Land.

Bagby, Geo., Main bt 11th and 12th.

Goddin, Isaac A., Bank bt 11th and 12th.

Griffin, S., Wall bt Main and Franklin.

Hinley, Wm., Governor bt Main and Franklin.

Martin, Jno. K., office in Law Building.

Sutton, F. V., Sr., Law Building.

Sutton, Jas. T., Jr., Main bt 11th and 12th.

 

Agents, Real Estate.

Atkinson, John S., with J. T. Sutton, Jr.

Goddin & Apperson, cor Bank and 11th.

Martin, Jno. R., Law Building.

Sutton, F. V., Sr., Law Building.

Taylor, James & Son, 11th bt Bank and Main.

Williams, A. D., 11th bt Bank and Main.

 

Agents, Shipping.

Palmer, Chas., cor Cary and Virginia.

Schaer, Kohler & Co., 118 Cary.

Currie, David & Wm., Shockoe Slip s of Cary.

Colquitt & Co., Cary bt 12th and 13th.

Devoss & Co., Ed. Wm., Cary bt 13th and 14th.

 

Agricultural Implements.

Cardwell, J. W. & Co., Cary bt 9th and 10th.

Doughty, C. H., Governor bt Main and Franklin.

Palmer, Wm., Son & Co., 20 Main.

Smith, H. M., 14 Main.

Starke, P. H., 52 Main.

Watt, Geo. & Co., Franklin bt Wall and Locust al.

 

Ambrotypists, Photographist, &c.

Minnis, G. W., 217 Main.

Powers, E. M., 151 Main.

Rees, C. R., 145 Main.

Smith, J. T., 215 Main.

 

Apothecaries.

See also Druggists.

Adie & Gray, 147 Main.

Apperson & Dupuy, Broad bt 4th and 5th.

Blair, J., Broad bt 7th and 8th.

Bodeker, A. & Co., 10 Main.

Dawson, Chas. S., 48 Main cor Wall.

Dove & Co., 83 Main.

Duval, Jas. P., 199 Main cor 10th.

Fischer, J. C., 298 Broad.

Fisher & Winston, 125 Main.

Frayser, J. W., 17th bt Grace and Broad.

Garlick, Jno. W., cor 17th and Franklin.

Johnston, P. & Bro., 115 Main.

Ladd, Wm. P., 318 Broad.

Laidley & Robinson, s w cor 4th and Franklin.

Meade & Baker, 186 Main cor 10th.

Millspaugh & Johnston, Main bt 17th and 18th.

Pearce, Jas. H. & Co., cor Broad and 9th.

Peterson, W., 155 Main cor 12th.

Picot, E. S., Main cor 17th.

Purcell, Ladd & Co., Main cor 13th.

Snellings, Wm. O., cor Broad and 25th.

Strecker, O. A., 3 Main.

Thomas & Fitzhugh, Main bt 7th and 8th.

Thomas, L. B., Broad bt 2d and 3d.

Wagner, L., n e cor Broad and 6th.

Waring, W. L., 107 Broad.

 

Architects.

See also Carpenters and Buildings.

Exall, Henry, Main over Bank of Commonwealth.

Grant & Nenning, Mechanics’ Institute.

Lybrock, Albert, at Wm. Satters & Co., 142 Main.

Smith, C. F. N., Goddin’s Hall.

West, Albert L., Goddin’s Hall.

 

Artists.

Calyo, Jno. A., Marshall bt 3d and 4th.

Elder, Jno. A., cor 9th and Broad.

Persico, G., 9th bt Grace and Broad.

 

Attorneys at Law.

Anderson, Archer, Goddin’s Hall, cor Bank and 11th.

Armistead, Geo. W., 9th bt Broad and Grace.

August & Randolph, Bank bt 11th and 12th.

Aylett, P. H., 115 Main.

Brooke, H. L., Belvin’s Building, 12th.

Brown & Thompson, Belvin’s Building, 12th.

Cabell & Sands, Main bt 11th and 12th.

Cannon, Henry G., Franklin bt Governor and 14th.

Caskie, John S., Law Building, cor Franklin and Governor.

Claiborne, Herbert A., 110 Main, over Tupman & Hull’s.

Cooke, John Esten, 9th bt Broad and Grace.

Crane, A. Judson, 10th bt Main and Bank.

Crenshaw & Wellford, Belvin’s Building, 12th.

Crump, Wm. W., cor Governor and Broad.

Daniel, P. V., Jr., Belvin’s Building, 12th.

Daniel, R. T., Goddin’s Hall.

Davis, John N., Bank bt 11th and 12th.

Drewry, Geo. M., 9th bt Broad and Grace.

Evans, Thos. J., 13th bt Main and Franklin.

Giles, Thos. T., Goddin’s Hall.

Gilmer, Jno. H., 11th bt Bank and Main.

Grattan, Peachy R., cor 8th and Franklin.

Griswold & Griswold, Ross 2 doors ab Richmond House.

Green, Wm., s w cor Main and 7th.

Gregory & Cary, Custom House.

Griswold, C. E., Ross bt Governor and 14th.

Harrison, Jno. P., 65 Main.

Holladay, Alex. R., cor 13th and Franklin.

Howard, N. P. & T. C., Whig Building, cor Franklin and Governor.

Howison, R. R., Governor bt Broad and Ross.

Hudnall, Henry, cor Bank and 11th.

Jackson, Joseph, Jr., 130 Main.

Jackson, thos. C., 130 Main.

Johnson & Guigon, Whig Building.

Johnson, Andrew W., 85 Main.

Jones, James Alfred, Franklin bt 12th and 13th.

Lee & Pleasants, 11th bt Main and Bank.

Lucas, Dan. B., 173 Main.

Lyons, Jas., 9th bt Broad and Grace.

Lyons, William H., 9th bt Broad and Grace.

McRae & Heath, Bank bt 11th and 12th.

Marye, Laurence S., 11th bt Main and Bank.

Minor, Benj. B., Law Building, Franklin.

Morgan & Garnett, Law Building, Franklin.

Morson, A. A., Governor bt Broad and Ross.

Myers, G. A., Governor bt Broad and Ross.

Nance & Williams, cor 14th and Main.

Nash, B. H., cor Main and 14th.

Poindexter, P., cor Main and 14th.

Randolph, M. L., Bank bt 11th and 12th.

Spilman & Blackwell, 65 Main.

Steger, Jno. O., Goddin’s Hall.

Sturdivant, N. A., 11th bt Main and Bank.

Sutton, Hawes R., Bank bt 10th and 11th.

Tazewell, Littleton, 11th bt Bank and Main.

Thomas, Franklin, Broad bt 10th and 11th.

Tucker & Patton, State C. H.

Tunstall, R. G., 11th bt Main and Bank.

Ward, R. D., 11th bt Main and Bank.

Watson & Bayly, Custom House.

White, Chastain, Franklin bt 12th and 13th.

Wise, Tyler & Wise, cor 13th and Main.

Wooton, Geo. Dabney, cor Main and Governor.

Young, Jno. B., 141 Main.

 

Auctioneers.

Browning, Moore & Co., Franklin nr Wall.

Cook, Edward B., 70 Main.

Dabney & Canthorn, 15th bt Main and Cary.

Davenport, J. & G. B., cor 15th and Cary.

Davis, Hector, Franklin bt Mayo and 15th.

Davis, Ro. H., Franklin bt Mayo and 15th.

Dickinson, Hill & Co., cor Franklin and Wall.

Digges, J. H., 86 Main.

Dunlop, Moncure & Co., cor 11th and Cary.

Edmond, Davenport & Co., cor 17th and Dock.

Goddin & Apperson, cor Bank and 11th.

Keesee, Thos. W., cor Cary and 12th.

Lyne, Ro. B., Metropolitan Hall, Franklin.

Nott, Alex., cor Main and 15th.

Pulliam & Betts, Franklin bt Mayo and 15th.

Sheppard, Wm. Y., Tobacco Exchange, cor 13th and Cary.

Taylor, Jas. M. & Son, 11th bt Bank and Main.

Williams, A. D., 11th bt Main and Bank.

Wortham, Chas. T. & Co., Dock bt 26th and 27th.

 

Bakers.

Adam, R., Broad bt 1st and 2d.

Adam, R., 171 Main.

Arnold, M., cor Broad and 18th.

Batton, Wm., cor 2d and Baker.

Blenner, R. P., 2d bt Baker and Charity.

Boyle, Mrs. M. J., Main bt 23d and 24th.

Briggs, Mrs. E., n e cor Broad and 3d.

Briggs, I., n e cor 4th and Leigh.

Brown, J. H., Broad bt 8th and 9th.

Cook, Henry, Broad bt 25th and 26th.

Damotte, C., Main bt 21st and 22d.

Ehmig, Geo., Lester bt Main and Charity.

Erskine, I., Front.

Firth, Mrs. S. J., Brook av bt Marshall and Clay.

Frederick, D., Franklin bt Wall and 17th.

Frommer, G., cor Adams and Brook av.

Gallaher, John, 17th bt Broad and Marshall.

Gill, J. A., Broad bt 5th and 6th.

Glaber, Nich., cor Leigh and Brook av.

Graves, Geo. S., 6th bt Clay and Marshall.

Gretz, Entro, Main bt 22d and 23d.

Hayes, Miss Virginia E., 6th bt Clay and Marshall.

Hirsch, G., 2d bt Duval and Baker.

Kremer, J., 2d bt Baker and Duval.

Melvin, Jas., Byrd bt 9th and 19th.

Miller, Wm., Broad bt Jefferson and Madison.

Opitz, G., Cary bt 8th and 9th.

Perkins, L. M., Nicholson bt Front and Lester.

Pickering, Henry, 17th bt Marshall and Clay.

Sale, R. T., cor Cary and 13th.

Simpson & Bagnall, Main bt 17th & 18th.

Shanks, Mrs. Jane, 17th bt Venable and Chestnut al.

Tinsley, Wm. N., 6th bt Broad and Marshall.

Tinsley, Wm. N., Clay bt 1st and Foushee.

Walker, W., 17th bt Main and Cary.

Wilson, Jno. F., 14th bt Cary and Dock.

 

Bankers.

See also Brokers.

Enders, Sutton & Co., 138 Main.

Isaac & Taylor, cor Main and 14th.

Maury, R. H. & Co., 46 Main cor Wall.

Pairo, H. T. & Son, n w cor Main and 14th.

Purcell, C. W. & Co., 124 Main.

 

Banks.

Bank of Commonwealth, Main bt 10th and 11th.

Bank of Virginia, 191 Main.

Exchange Bank, 154 Main.

Farmer’s Bank of Virginia, Main bt 10th and 11th.

 

Banks, Savings.

City Savings Bank, 148 Main.

Commercial Savings Bank, cor Main and 12th.

Farmers’ Savings Bank, cor Bank and 11th.

Franklin Savings Bank, n e cor Main and 14th.

Henrico Savings Bank, 114 Main.

Manufacturers’ Savings Bank, 71 Main.

Merchants & Mechanic’ Savings Bank, 18 Main.

Old Dominion Savings Bank, 190 Main.

People’s Savings Bank, 11th bt Main and Bank.

Planters’ Savings Bank, 40 Main.

Savings Institution of Richmond, 99 Main.

Southern Savings Bank, 173 Main.

Union Savings Bank, cor 9th and Broad.

United Savings Bank of Henrico, 7 Main.

Virginia Savings Bank, 120 Main.

Virginia Savings Institution, 318 Broad.

 

Barbers and Hairdressers.

Backing, Geo., 17th bt Main and Cary.

Holle, C. F., Broad bt 1st and 2d.

Hugel, Louis M., 12th bt Main and Franklin.

Klosman, G., Main bt 22d and 23d.

Meyer, Henry, basement Ballard House.

Werner, John, 180 Main.

 

Barrel Factories.

Cole, H. W., Dock foot of 22d.

Dunlap, James & Co., cor Byrd and 11th.

 

Bell Hangers and Locksmiths.

Bendicks, L., Governor bt Ross and Franklin.

Delarne, J., 6th bt Broad and Grace.

Ready, Wm., Main bt 8th and 9th.

Ropp, Phillip, 76 Main.

Snead, W. W., 10th bt Main and Cary.

 

Belting, Leather and India Rubber.

Safford, N. W., 14 Main.

 

Billiard Saloons.

Collins, James, 11th nr Main.

Whitman, M. G., cor Main and 14th.

 

Bird Dealer.

Collier, John, Broad bt 15th and 16th.

 

Blacksmiths and Wheelwrights.

Angle, Joseph A., 2d bt Broad and Grace.

Barham, Thos., Broad bt Foushee and Adams.

Browne, Jas. D., 9th bt Main and Franklin.

Burnett, C., Virginia bel Cary.

Burns, Thos., 18th bt Franklin and Grace.

Dance, L. H., Westham Plank Road.

Epps, T. C., Broad bt 1st and Foushee.

Faherty, Walsh & Co., Lester bt Elm and Ash.

Frayser, Geo. D., 14th nr Dock.

Honsman, John A., 2d bt Clay and Leigh.

James, Thomas, 6th n Leigh.

Johnson, Dan’l, 9th bt Main and Cary.

Kelley, John E., Brook av bt Broad and Marshall.

Kiltey, Timothy, 17th bt Grace and Broad.

Landram, W. L., cor Brook av and Duval.

McBride, Jas., Union bt Franklin and Grace.

McKinley, J., cor Union and Franklin.

Mahon, T. W., 18th bt Main and Franklin.

Meredith, Sam’l, Union bt Grace and Franklin.

Odell, E. P., Cary bt 17th and 18th, and 8th bt Main and Cary.

Phelin, J., 18th bt Franklin and Grace.

Reid, John, cor 10th and Broad.

Rowe, J. M., cor Grace and 18th.

White & Kelley, co Main and 24th.

 

Blank Books.

See Bookbinders.

 

Boarding Houses.

Adams, Mrs. Ann, Main bt 19th and 20th.

Arlington House, Wm. McCrany, proprietor, cor Main and 6th.

Baber, Mrs. Susan H., 204 Main.
Bass, Mrs. F. W., Grace bt 8th and 9th.

Capitol House, Mrs. Octavia Jones, prop’r, 208 Main.

Carlton House, Mrs. Gannaway, proprietor, 12th bt Broad and Marshall.

Clifton House, Henry T. Cook, proprietor, 14th rear of Ballard House.

Coghill, Mrs. C., Main nr Wall.

Crance, J. Q. A., Main bt 14th and 15th.

Diacont, A., 17th bt Franklin and Grace.

Edgemont House, Main bt 6th and 7th.

Ellett, Wm., Southern Rights Boarding House, Broad bt 14th and 15th.

Everett House, Mrs. Jane Cox, prop’r, Main bt 7th and 8th.

French, Thos., Main bt 19th and 20th.

Goddin, Capt. John, Brook av bel Baker.

Graves, Mrs. E. C., cor Mayo and Franklin.

Hardesty, Mrs. Sarah Jane, 11 Main.

Harwood, Mrs. R. B., Bank bt 9th and 10th.

Hatcher, Mrs. S., Mayo bt Franklin and Ross.

Howard House, Mrs. Chamberlain, prop’r, 6th bt Clay and Marshall.

Irving House, Mrs. Eddins, prop’r, Governor bt Main and Franklin.

Johnson, Geo. W., 134 Main.

Johnson, Mrs. Martha, Franklin bt Governor and 14th.

Kraus, C., 17th bt Franklin and Grace.

Monticello House, Mrs. Judy Roane, prop’r, Main bt 14th and 15th.

Morton, Mrs. M. C., Main bt 6th and 7th.

Mottley, Mrs. M. E., Ross nr Governor.

Olive House, Mrs. Mary H. Cogbill, prop’r, 50 Main.

Pace, Mrs. Mary, 5th bt Canal and Byrd.

Piedmont House, Miss S. F. Pledge, prop’r, Main bt 14th and 15th.

Powell, Mrs., Broad bt 6th and 7th.

Reid, Rob’t, Verandah Hotel, 6th bt Marshall and Clay.

Richmond House, cor Governor and Ross.

Russell, Mrs. M. S., Broad bt 9th and 10th.

Seymour, Miss Lou., rear of Exchange Hotel.

Smith, J. C., Henry bt Clay and Catherine.

Stokes, E. H., cor Franklin and Locust al.

Stratton, Mrs. G., Main bt 17th and Wall.

Tabb, P. M., Jr., n e cor Broad and 11th.

Travis, Mrs., Governor bt Main and Franklin.

Virginia House, Grace bt 8th and 9th.

Watkins, Miss Susan, Broad bt 9th and 10th.

Wynn, Miss Elizabeth, Locust al bt Main and Franklin.

 

Bonnets and Straw Goods.

See Fancy and Millinery Goods.

 

Book Binders.

Crump, W. D., cor Main and 14th.

Morris, A., 97 Main.

Randolph, J. W., 121 Main.

Stecker, John H., Broad bt 6th and 7th.

West & Johnston, 145 Main.

Woodhouse, Jas. & Co., 139 Main.

 

Booksellers and Stationers.

Baldwin, Geo. T., 53 Main.

Bidgood, Geo. L., 161 Main.

Drewry, T. C. C., 193 Main.

Foster, H. C., 151 Main.

Keiningham, J. R., 211 Broad.

Morris, A., 97 Main.

Randolph, J. W., 121 Main.

Starke, T. J., 203 Main.

West & Johnston, 145 Main.

Woodhouse, Jas. & Co., 139 Main.

 

Bone Factory.

Hartman, S., cor 9th and Arch.

 

Boots and Shoes.

Anthony, J. H., Cary nr 13th.

Bachrach, I. A., cor 5th and Broad.

Boschen, J. H., Broad bt 5th and 6th.

Carlton, Chamberlain & Co., 111 Main.

Deufel, Geo., Broad bt 6th and 7th.

Dorsam, L., Main bt 19th and 20th.

Fleischman, L., Broad bt 3d and 4th.

Fleckenstein, W., Front bt Hughes and Royal.

Franklin, D. B., 215 Broad.

Frinay, Geo., Broad bt 6th and 7th.

Hardingham, A., Broad bt 2d and 3d.

Harris, Isaac, Brook av nr Broad.

Harris, Marcus & Bro., cor Main and 11th.

Harwood, Wm. J., 7 Main.

Heine, F., Main bt 18th and 19th.

Heisz, C., Broad bt 6th and 7th.

Heller, G. & Co., Broad bt 5th and 6th.

Hill, A. & Co., 127 Main.

Kirschlegel, Ed., cor 5th and Broad.

Lasfargue, M., 14th bt Main and Franklin.

Lichtenstein, L., Franklin bt 17th and 18th.

Meyer, A., cor 8th and Cary.

Monaghan, M., Franklin bt Wall and 17th.

Myers, M. & H., 298 Broad.

New, F., 17th bt Grace and Franklin.

Page, John C., Jr., 93 Main.

Peay, James H., cor 17th and Main.

Putney & Watts, 113 Main.

Rose, L., 286 Broad.

Schick, P., Broad bt 5th and 7th.

Shweitzer, L., Franklin bt 17th and 18th.

Sollner, John M., Front bt Nicholson and Hughes.

Stern, H. & Bro., 107 Main.

Taylor, Wm. P. W., cor Broad and 4th.

Tinsley, Peter, 215 Broad.

Volaskey, A., cor Broad and Brook av.

Volaskey, Joseph, car Brook av and Clay.

Walsh, Wm., 48 Main.

Walter, J., 2d Market Space.

White, Philip K., 73 Main.

Williams, Jas., Main bt 17th and 18th.

Westerman, Jas., Main bt 17th and 18th.

 

Bottlers.

Clendining & Co., Cary bt 14th and 15th.

Delarne & Peyronnet, 7th bt Broad and Grace.

Dusch F., 808 Broad.

Euker, Louis & Bro., 208 Main.

Mason & Burns, 24 Main.

Meier, Conrad, Broad bt 8th and 9th.

 

Brass Foundries.

See Iron and Brass Foundries.

 

Brickmakers.

Glenn & Davis, ab Munford bt Catharine and Leigh.

Turner, Geo., 24th bt Main and Cary.

 

Brokers, Stock, Bill and Ship.

Bagby, Thos. J., 8 Wall.

Currie, D. & W., 13th s of Cary.

Darracott, John, 146 Main.

Enders, Sutton & Co., cor 12th and Main.

Hester, Edmund, 18th s of Cary, Shockoe Slip.

Lancaster, J. A. & Son, American Hotel Building.

Maury, R. H. & Co., 46 Main.

Mills, R. A., at R. H. Dibrell’s, Shockoe Slip

Millspaugh & Read, cor 18th and Cary.

Pairo, H. T. & Son, cor 14th and Main.

Palmer, C., cor Cary and Virginia.

Ratcliffe, Wm. B., Cary bt 13th and Virginia.

Royston, Wm. S., cor Cary and Virginia.

Stratton, N., 5 Pearl.           

Von Groning, D., Shockoe Slip.

Walsh, R., Governor bt Main and Franklin.

Williams, A. D., 11th bt Main and Bank.

 

Brush Maker.

Millburn, S., cor Broad and Jail al.

 

Cabinet Makers.

See also Furniture Dealers.

Chandler, W. F., Franklin bt Governor and 14th.

Davis, John, Franklin bt Governor and 14th.

Gussen, J., 5th bt Broad and Marshall.

Heath, W. L., Franklin bt Governor and 14th.

Ruchser, John, n w cor Broad and 5th.

Von Freeden, J., Broad bt 2d and 3d.

 

Cap Makers.

See also Hats and Caps.

Haase, Charles, 9th bt Main and Bank.

Schultze, M., Main bt 19th and 20th.

 

Carpenters and Builders.

See also Architects.

Barker, Geo. W., cor 18th and Clay.

Bell, A., McC., 182 Main.

Bullington, C. H., 5th bt Marshall and Clay.

Cannon & Bro., Lester bt Elm and Maple.

Clutter, Valentine J., s w cor Gay and 4th.

Cocke & Lea, Franklin bt 15th and 16th.

Cooley & Casey, Broad bt 9th and 10th.

Crane, Philip M., cor 30th and N.

Crouch, E., 12th bt Bank and Main.

Crump, E. J., cor Leigh and 2d.

Dillon, John L., cor Foushee and Leigh.

Dudley, Jno. A., 24th bt Main and Franklin.

Ellis, James W., Clay bt 9th and 10th.

Epps, B. H., 18th bt Main and Franklin.

Flournoy, Sam’l G., 14th bt Cary and Dock.

Forbes & Minter, 8th bt Grace and Franklin, .

Gary, J. H., Cary bt 11th and 12th.

Gibson & Hopkins, Main bt 8th and 9th.

Gibson, John & Geo., n e cor 6th and Cary.

Gibson, W. & D., 8th bt Main and Franklin.

Glazebrook, Jno. A., cor Broad and Adams.

Glazebrook, John B., s w cor 3d and Grace.

Goddin, Henry J., cor 27th and Clay.

Green & Allen, n e cor Grace and 7th.

Griffin, Fleming, s e cor Grace and 2d.

Jarvis, Geo. W., cor Cary and Adams.

Kersey & Davis, 8th bt Grace and Franklin

King, J. J. Marshall bt 1st and Adams.

Lacy & Alley, n e cor 3d and Clay.

Lacy David E., Brook av bt Clay and Leigh.

Lacy, L. L., Broad bt 1st and Foushee

Layne, Jas., Mayo bt Ross and Broad.

McAllister, Wm., Union bt Franklin and Grace.

McMinn, Win. L. & D. A., cor 20th and Main.

Minor, Geo., cor 3d and Clay.

Mitchell, E. A. & W. H., Marshall bt 1st and Adams.

Nettles, John, 17th bt Marshall and Clay.

Parr &Dodson, cor 17th and Marshall.

Patterson, Jas., 1st bt Marshall and Clay.

Pearson & Newell, cor 20th and Grace.

Peroe, Jno. F., n w cor 4th and Leigh.

Pettis, R. B., Marshall bt 1st and Adams.

Powell, C. H., 7th bt Main and Cary.

Powell, Jos. F., 3d bt Main and Cary.

Schell,. Geo. D., Broad bt 6th and 7th.

Seay, Z. H., 2d bt Broad and Marshall.

Tenser, A. L., Main bt 20th and 21st.

Tinsley & Hooker, 7th bt Broad and Marshall.

Turner, Austin D., cor Adams and Leigh.

Van Baren, B. B., Adams bt Marshall and Clay.

West & Bro., Main bt 7th and 8th.

Woodward, R. B., Main bt 8th and 4th.

Yeatman, Wm. H., 8th bt Grace and Franklin.

Younger, Henry, Marshall bt 4th and 5th.

 

Carpets and Oil Cloths.

Doggett & Anderson, cor 18th and Franklin.

Richardson & Co., 95 Main.

Walters, Wm. A., 140 Main.

 

Carriage and Coach Makers.

See also Blacksmiths and Wheelwrights.

Ainslie, Geo. A., 10th bt Main and Cary.

Bosher, R. H., s w cor Main and 9th.

Does, J., Broad bt 8th and 9th.

Francis, O. A., Franklin bt 15th and 16th.

Grasswitt & Taylor, 17th bt Broad and Marshall.

Hagan, John, 18th bt Franklin and Grace.

Hitchcock and Osborne, 213 Main.

King and Lambeth, Franklin nr Wall.

Luck, Rob’t F., Brook av bt Leigh and Duval.

Pullen, J. M., Wall bt Main and Franklin.

Mangum, M., Lombard al bt 13th and 14th.

Waddill, R. O., 15th bt Main and Cary.

 

Carvers.

Franck, B. T., Grace bt 8th and 9th.

Reichman, F. A., 12th bt Main and Cary.

 

Chemist.

Finch, Edward T., 184 Main.

 

China, Glass and Crockery.

Angus & Byerly, 17 Main.

Bulkley, Thomas A., 137 Main.

Butler, Wm. F. & Son, 19 Pearl.

Leroy, Ed., Main bt 19th and 20th.

Schaap & Co., cor Broad and 3d, and 79 Main.

Stebbins & Pullen, cor Broad and 9th.

Sumner, G. J. & Co., Governor bt Main and Franklin.

Sutton, R. C., Jr., n e cor Broad and 4th.

Taylor, O. B., 117 Main.

 

Cigars.

See Tobacco and Cigars.

 

Cloaks and Mantillas.

Ezekiel, R., 69 w Main.

Ginter, Alvey & Arents, Main cor 13th.

Strider, Mr. & Mrs. S., 67 Main.

 

Clocks.

See Watchmakers and Jewelers.

 

Clothing, Retail.

Bachrach, I., cor 17th and Franklin.

Becher, P., 26 Main.

Becher, B., 28 Main.

Cohen, Levy, Broad bt 1st and 2d.

Darracott, Harris & Co., 112 Main.

Dunlavy, Mrs. Ann, Brook av bt Leigh and Duval.

Ellick, M., 17th bt Main and Cary.

Finney, Mrs. B., 320 Broad.

Fisher, Harris, Main bt 24th and 25th.

Fleishman, W., 17th bt Main and Franklin.

Greentree, Isaac & Bro., 88 Main.

Groenwald, A., 17th bt Main and Franklin.

Harris, M., 10 Main.

Held, Chas., 6th bt Broad and Marshall.

Heller, E. D., 17th bt Main and Franklin.

Hexter, Levi, 90 Main.

Hoeflich, Jacob N., cor Cary and 10th.

Hutzler, Mrs. S., cor Main and 18th.

Jacobs, Isaac, 18th bt Main and Cary.

Jacobs, W., 17th bt Main and Franklin.

Jacobs, Harris, Main bt 19th and 20th.

Kampner, Jos., Main bt 17th and 18th.

Kaufman, L., 12 Main.

Keen, Baldwin, & Williams, 162 Main.

Kempner, Mrs. Mary, 14th bt Main and Cary.

Klein, J., 17th bt Main and Franklin.

Kracker, M., cor 19th and Main.

Lazarus, M., 17th bt Grace and Franklin.

Lesper, Wm., 17th bt Broad and Marshall.

Lichtenstein, L., Franklin bt 17th and 18th.

Lichtenstein, S., 17th bt Franklin and Grace.

May, Jacob, 6th bt Broad and Marshall.

Morris, E. & Co., 100 Main.

Myers, Lewis A., 62 Main.

Myers, M. A., 66 Main.

Myers, H., cor Front and Nicholson.

Nordlinger, I., 17th bt Main and Franklin.

Peyser, J., cor 8th and Cary.

Pike, Moses, 35 Main.

Rice, J., 17th bt Main and Franklin.

Rose S., Broad bt 2d and 3d.

Rosenfels, S., 17th bt Main and Franklin.

Ryan, D., Main bt 21st and 22d.

Shweitzer, L., Franklin bt 17th and 18th.

Simpson and Miller, 119 Main.

Slauchter, G., 17th bt Franklin and Grace.

Samith, Wm. Ira, 114 Main.

Solomon, Isaac, Main bt 20th and 21st.

Spence, E. B., n w cor Main and 13th.

Stocksdale, N. & Son, 144 Main.

Straus, E., cor 17th and Franklin.

Sycel, Henry, 314 Broad.

Sycels, Isaac, Broad bt 7th and 8th.

Shafer, Halsey & Co., 110 Main.

Thalhimer, Wm., 17th bt Franklin and Grace.

Volaskey, Jos., cor Brook av and Clay.

Walker, Noah & Co., cor Main and 14th.

Waterman, M. A., 17th bt Main and Franklin.

Weill, A., 17th bt Franklin and Grace.

Whitlock, W. H., 59 Main.

 

Clothing, Second-Hand.

Burke, Mrs. Mary, Brook av bt Leigh and Duval.

Cowbert, S., 17th bt Grace and Franklin.

Gompirts, L., Main bt 19th and 20th.

Hunt, Mrs. Julia, 17th bt Broad and Grace.

 

Clothing, Wholesale.

Kent, Paine, & Co., 163 and 165 Main.

Word & Weisiger, 12 Pearl.

 

Cloths, Cassimeres and Vestings.

Ferguson, J. B., Jr., Bro. & Co., 9 Pearl.

 

Coal Dealers.

Blair, Albert, 14th nr Mayo’s Bridge.

Brazeal, Wm. C., n side Basin bt 8th and 9th.

Brown, E., cor 9th and Basin Bank.

Cottrell, J. F., n side Basin bt 8th and 9th.

Davis, Wm. H., 21st bt Main and Franklin.

Deaton, J. C., cor 9th and Basin Bank.

Ford, M. W., cor 9th and Basin Bank.

Green, B. W., Jr., Cary bt 15th and 17th.

Hawes, Sam’l P. & Son, cor 18th, s side Dock.

Hill & Fisher, cor 9th and Basin Bank.

Larus, P. C., Dock bt 17th and 18th.

Lipscomb, C. B., 14th nr Mayo’s Bridge.

McMurdo, C. J., nr Petersburg Depot.

Poitiaux & Botts, 17th bt Clay and Dock.

Roberts, Wirt, cor 17th and Dock.

Selden, M. C. & Co., n side Basin bt 9th and 10th.

Stanard, John C., office 11th bt Main and Bank.

Werth, Jno. J., cor 10th and Basin Bank.

Whiting, M. D., nr Petersburg Depot.

 

Coal Oil and Lamps.

Rex, E. G., cor Main and 21st.

Stebbins & Pullen, 101 Broad.

 

Commission and Forwarding Merchants.

See also Storage.

Alvey & Lipscomb, 13th bt Main and Cary.

Austin and Gentry, cor Franklin and 16th.

Ayres, Sam’l & Son, cor Cary and Virginia.

Bacon & Baskervi’l, Cary bt 12th and 13th.

Barksdale & Bros., cor 13th and Cary.

Bayly & Moncure, 13th s of Cary, Shockoe Slip.

Blair & Chamberlayne, 58 Main.

Blair, M. & Co., cor 12th and Cary.

Bolling & Co., 13th s of Cary, Shockoe Slip.

Bowcock & Brown, 12th s of Cary.

Brander, Wm H., n side Basin bt 9th and 10th.

Bridgeford & Co., cor Cary and 20th.

Brown & McClelland, n side Basin bt 10th and 11th.

Burton & Greenhow, 13th bt Main and Cary.

Butler, Jas. T. & Co., Cary bt 14th and 15th.

Caskie & Harrison, Cary bt Virginia and 14th.

Cocke, Isaac N., Broad bt 7th and 8th.

Colquitt, W. D. & Co., 138 Cary.

Conrad & Crew, Cary bt 13th and 14th.

Cook, E. B., 70 Main.

Cottez, C. & Co., 21 Pearl.

Crenshaw & Co., n side Basin bt 10th and 11th.

Dabney, R. A. E., n e cor Broad and 7th.

Davenport, J. & G. B., cor 15th and Cary.

Deane, Hobson & James, n side Basin bt 10th and 11th.

De Voss, E. W. & Co., Cary bt 13th and Virginia.

Dibrell, R. H.,  13th s of Cary, Shockoe Slip.

Dickenson & Cole, 13th s of Cary, Shockoe Slip.

Digges, J. H., 86 Main.

Donnan & Co., 13th s of Cary, Shockoe Slip.

Downey, Mark, cor 19th and Dock.

Duke & Hutcheson, 40 Main.

Dunlop, Moncure & co., cor Cary and 11th.

Edmund, Davenport & Co., cor Dock and 17th.

Eggleston & Fitzgerald, 14 Pearl.

Faulkner & Clarke, 13th s of Cary.

Foster, Lyle & Co., Cary bt 14th and 15th.

Fry, H. W., 15 Pearl.

Garrett, Alex., Cary bt 13th and 14th.

Gibson, W. D., Cary bt 12th and 13th.

Gooch & Echols, n side Basin bt 10th and 11th.

Green & Hobson, Cary bt 12th & 13th.

Gretter, Geo. W., 34 Main.

Gwathmey, W. & G., 13th s of Cary.

Hallock, E., 22 Main.

Harris, A. T., Cary bt 12th and 13th.

Harris, B. F., Cary bt 11th and 12th.

Harris & Holman, n side Basin bt 11th and 12th.

Harvey, Armistead & Williams, 14th bt Cary and Dock.

Hastings, Sam’l, 14th bt Cary and Dock.

Herring, Geo. I., 56 Main.

Hester, Edmund, Shockoe Slip.

Hill, Lewis, 11th bt Main and Bank.

Hill & Norfleet, 13th s of Cary, Shockoe Slip.

Hunt & James, cor Cary and Virginia.

Jeter, Sam’l H., Cary bt 13th and 14th.

Johnson & Pugh, 13th s of Cary, Shockoe Slip.

Johnson, Trueheart & Vaughan, Cary bt 13th and Virginia.

Johnson, Younger & Otey, 13 Pearl.

Janes, Jno., 13th s of Cary.

Jones, Sampson, cor 9th and Main.

Jones & Co., Main nr 17th.

Jordan, Winn & Co., n side Basin bt 10 and 11th.

Lee, A. S., Dock bel 25th.

Libby & Burton, cor 20th and Cary.

Ludlam & Watson, cor Lester and Ash.

McKinney & Dupuy, 13th s of Cary, Shockoe Slip.

Macon, J. M., Jr., Law Building, Franklin nr 13th.

Maddux & Co., Cary bt 13th and Virginia.

Marshall & Fitzhugh, 13th s of Cary.

Martin, N. M., Son & Co., 13th s of Cary, Shockoe Slip.

Massie & Pleasants, Cary bt 14th and 15th.

Miller, Wm. G., 13th bt Main and Cary.

Mills, R. A., office R. H. Dibrell’s.

Millspaugh, A., cor 18th and Cary.

Mitchell & Fry, 16 Pearl.

Morton, Joseph & John, 13th s of Cary, Shockoe Slip.

Mosely, Henry L., 13th s of Cary, Shockoe Slip.

Owens and Miles, 13th bt Main and Cary.

Norvell & Waggoner, cor Pearl and Cary.

Palmer, Chas., cor Cary and Virginia.

Pannill, J., 13th s of Cary.

Peake, Geo. R., 13th bt Main and Cary.

Peters, Martin & Co., 12th s of Cary.

Peyton & Archer, Cary bt 12th and 13th.

Pleasants, Wm. H., 15th bt Main and Cary.

Potts, Farley & Co., Cary bt 13th and 14th.

Powell, J. G., 13th s of Cary, Shockoe Slip.

Ragland & Bro., cor Main and 9th.

Randolph & Page, 12th s of Cary.

Ratcliffe, Wm. B., Cary bt 13th and Virginia.

Rawlings & Holladay, 12th bt Main and Cary.

Read & Jeter, 13th s of Cary, Shockoe Slip.

Reeve, D. J. Burr, Cary bt Virginia and 14th.

Richardson, A. W., office with W. Holt Richardson.

Robinson & Roberts, cor 13th and Cary.

Royster, Wm. S., cor Cary and Virginia.

Samuel & Wilson, 13th s of Cary, Shockoe Slip.

Schaer, Kohler & Co., 118 Cary.

Selden & Miller, cor Cary and 14th.

Sheppard, Jno M., Jr., 13th s of Cary, Shockoe Slip.

Shields & Somerville, 12th s of Cary.

Siebert & Co., cor Cary and Virginia.

Skinker, E. H. & Co., Cary bt 14th and 15th.

Spotts, Harvey & Co., 14th bt Cary and Dock.

Snodgrass & Johnston, 15th bt Main and Cary.

Spotts, Harvey & Co., 29 Pearl.

Staples, W. T. & Co., n side Basin, cor 10th.

Stokes & Rives, cor 15th and Cary.

Sublett & Smith, 13th s of Cary, Shockoe Slip.

Sutton, F. V. & C. H., 15th bt Main and Cary.

Syrcle & Pence, 12th s of Cary.

Talman & Harris, 13th s of Cary.

Tardy & Williams, cor 13th and Cary.

Taylor, Wm., Main bt 17th and 18th.

Thomas, Jas., Cary bt 12th and 13th.

Thomas, C. W. & Co., 13th s of Cary.

Tompkins, W. D. & Bro., cor 11th and Basin Bank.

Turner & Morgan, Law Building, Franklin nr 13th.

Tyler & Son, 134 Cary.

Von Groning, D., Shockoe Slip.

Walker, Thos. J., Cary bt Virginia and 14th.

Wallace, Wm. & Sons, cor Pearl and Cary.

Waller, Logan, Cary bt 13th and 14th.

Warren, W. E. & J. D., 13th s of Cary, Shockoe Slip.

Watkins, Henry C., 13th s of Cary, Shockoe Slip.

Webb, Lewis N. & John G. Wade, 68 Main.

White, John E., 13th s of Cary, Shockoe Slip.

Williams & Carrington, 13th s of Cary, Shockoe Slip.

Williams, D. T. & Hicks, 13th s of Cary, Shockoe Slip.

Winston & Powers, cor 14th and Cary.

Womble & Claiborne, 11 Pearl.

Woods, P. A., cor 11th and Cary.

Woolridge, Wade W., 15th bt Main and Cary.

Wortham, Chas. T. & Co., 15th bt Main and Cary.

Wortham, E., & Co., cor Cary and 15th.

Wren, J. F., 8th bt Cary and Canal.

 

Confectioners, Retail.

Ammann, C., Broad bt 5th and 6th.

Antelotti, Louis, Broad bt 16th and 17th.

Antoni, And., 156 Main.

Armstrong, John, Main bt 26th and 27th.

Augustine, J., 17th bt Franklin and Grace.

Bailey, Mrs. Mary E., cor 22d and Main.

Baker, Wm., Sr., Front bt Hughes and Royal.

Bankler, Aug., 17th bt Cedar and Washington

Bitzell, A., Main bt 21st and 22d.

Blenner, August, 2d bt Baker and Charity.

Bossieux, L. J., 80 Main.

Botto, Frank, 25th bt Main and Franklin.

Botto, L., cor Main and 21st.

Bourquenot, X., Franklin bt Governor and 14th.

Bowers, C., cor Main and 25th.

Bradford, Thos., Franklin bt Locust al and Wall.

Breeden, Alonzo, cor Broad and 2d.

Buckley, Michael, 10th bt Canal and Byrd.

Catogni, B., cor 18th and Main.

Conway, Jas., 15th bt Clay and Marshall.

Cordel, Jas. J., 9th bt Main and Bank.

Crump, Mrs. E. J., Byrd bt 9th and 10th.

Curotti, Mrs. Mary, Main bt 20th and 21st.

Danazen, John, Main bt 23d and 24th.

Davini, Charles, 197 Main.

Davini, P., 14th bt Main and Franklin.

Delarue, F., Broad bt 6th and 7th.

Delarue, Louis, Broad bt 1st and 2d.

Denegre, John, Main bt 24th and 25th.

Dominick, C., 17th bt Williams and Richmond.

Don, Wm., Cary bt 17th and 18th.

Dooley, Mrs. Catharine, Broad bt 8th and 9th.

Duke, W. L., Broad bt Mayo and 15th.

Easton, John, Main bt 24th and 25th.

Easton, Richard, Main bt 24th and 25th.

Francisco, D., cor 17th and Grace.

Franck, Charles, Cary bt 9th and 10th.

Fry, John, Broad bt 4th and 5th.

Gallagher, Miss Eliza, 9th bel Byrd.

Goldsmith, G., 800 Broad.

Gosser, Oswald, 3d bt Jackson and Duval.

Gotze, Wm., Broad bt 5th and 6th.

Gundersheimer, Jacob, 4 w Main.

Hartman, George, Cary bt 17th and 18th.

Heath, A. A., Main bt 1st and Foushee.

Hebermehl, G., Broad bt Jefferson and Adams.

Heller, S., Broad bt 6th and 7th.

Herbig, John, Broad bt 6th and 7th.

Heremborg, A., 6th bt Broad and Marshall.

Hirsh, Thomas, Broad bt 6th and 7th.

Hober, F., Lester bt Tyler and Royal.

Hoeflick, J. N., cor 10th and Cary.

Hogan, Thos., 9th bel Byrd.

Hunter, R. W., Broad bt 5th and 6th.

Hutzler, M., Broad bt 6th and 7th.

Ide, Julius, Main bt 18th and 19th.

Ioiro, Peter, 17th bt Venable and Chesnut al.

Jenkins, Sam’l B., n e cor Broad and 2d.

Kelly, C., Cary bt 7th and 8th.

Kempner, Mrs. Mary, 14th bt Main and Cary.

Kennedy, Jno., 14th bt Cary and Dock.

Lockwood, E. K., Main bt 7th and 8th.

Longinotti, Jos., 17th bt Grace and Broad.

Lotis, Michael, cor 21st and Franklin.

Louis, John, Main bt 20th and 21st.

May, M., Broad bt 6th and 7th.

Moore, James, Cary bt 15th and 17th.

Moore, James, 51 w Main.

Myers, N. A., Broad bt 3d and 4th.

Navan, Michael, Franklin bt 20th and 21st.

Newman, John, cor Broad and 8th.

Norris, James H., Main bt 26th and 27th.

Ottenheimer, L., Front bt Hughes and Royal.

Perosonio, F., Main bt 23d and 24th.

Perry, Elijah, 17th bt Broad and Marshall.

Petit, Mrs. R. M., Main bt 21st and 22d.

Pistolatti, L., Main bt 22d and 23d.

Pizzini, Antonio, Broad bt 5th and 6th.

Pizzini, Andrew, 119 Broad.

Pizzini, Juan, 128 Main.

Probst, Mrs. Eliz. A., cor 15th and M.

Reinhardt, Mrs., Broad bt 2d and 3d.

Richardson, Jno. J., 206 Main.

Ross, Benj., 2d Market Space.

Ryan, Mrs. Ellen, Broad bt 15th and 16th.

Ryan, Jno. & Pat., 2d Market.

Sale, R. T., Cary bt 13th and 14th.

Salomon, Ab., cor Franklin and Locust al.

Samanni, F., Broad bt 3d and 4th.

Samanni, T., Broad bt 7th and 8th.

Schleicher, Geo., M bt 20th and 21st.

Schonfarber, Mrs. G., Broad nr 2d.

Selaner, S. W., Broad bt 2d and 3d.

Shad, John, Main bt 18th and 19th.

Shunazaburg, Geo., Main bt 24th and 25th.

Smith, Chas., Cary bt 17th and 18th.

Smith, Mrs. Mary, Franklin bt Governor and 14th.

Smith, Mrs. Mary, 18th bt Franklin and Grace.

South, Mrs. Caroline, Broad bt 15th and 16th.

Stone, Mrs. M. E., cor 15th and M.

Stornoni, Gregory, cor Franklin and 18th.

Throgmorton & Bro., Nicholson nr Front.

Vanderbelt, W. S., cor 20th and Main.

Veitch, Mrs. H., cor 15th and Broad.

Vermillera, Chas. E., 2d bt Duval and Jackson.

Wade, Jas. D., Leigh nr Brook av.

Welsh, C., Nicholson bt Front and Orleans.

Werst, A., 2d bt Leigh and Jackson.

Williams, Miss Jane, cor Adams and Broad.

Zable, Chas., Elmwood opp Fair Ground, Sydney.

 

Coopers.

Gary, R. O., s e cor Cary and 6th.

Gelhausen, L., Broad bt Jefferson and Madison.

McGruder, J. H., cor Adams and Leigh.

Neidermayer, Adolph., Brook av bt Baker and Moore.

Sing & Co., Cary bt 17th and 18th.

Williams & Pearce, 13th bt Main and Cary.

 

Cuppers and Leechers.

Backing, Geo., 17th bt Main and Cary.

Doran, Edw’d, 35 w Main.

Martin, E. F., Leigh bt 2d and 3d.

Woolhouse, Mrs. H., 132 Main.

 

Cutlers and Instrument Makers.

McNamee, Ro., 14th bt Main and Franklin.

Meador, M., Franklin bt 12th and 13th.

Nelson, James O., 10th bt Main and Cary.

 

Dentists.

Burton, W. L., 9th bt Main and Franklin.

Coulling, David, 209 Main.

Hudson & Davison, 205 Main.

Jeter, Dr. F. A., 91 w Main.

Jones, G. W., 204 Main.

Michard, J. Seth, Main bt 7th and 8th.

Pleasants, W. B., Governor bt Broad and Ross.

Steel, Geo. B., s w cor Main and 8th.

Traverse, Dr., Belvin’s Building, 12th nr Franklin.

Wayt & Mahoney, 211 Main.

Woodward, Joseph, 204 w Main.

 

Dress Makers.

(See also Milliners.)

Allen, Miss C., Cary bt 6th and 7th.

Condrey, Miss J. H., cor 24th and N.

Eanes, Mrs. F., cor 5th and Marshall.

Elam, Mrs. S. E., Broad bt 4th and 5th.

Elmore, Mrs. F. A., Grace bt 2d and 3d.

Epps, Mrs. S. J., 64 Main.

Everett, Mrs. M., Main bt 8th and 9th.

Ezekiel, Mrs. C., w 17th bt Main and Franklin.

Fauche, Madame, Broad bt 3d and 4th.

Gaskins, Mrs. Martha, 26th bt Marshall and Clay.

Gibson, Mrs. Nancy, 21 w Main.

Haley, Mrs. H. T., Main bt 8th and 9th.

Henley, Mrs., Broad bt 3d and 4th.

Landrum, Mrs. S., Marshall bt 5th and 6th.

McGruder, Mrs. J. P., Mayo bt Franklin and Ross.

Mann, Miss Eliza, 111 Broad.

Place, Misses E. & A., Marshall bt 2d and 3d.

Rady, Mrs. H. A., cor 18th and Main.

Rose, Mrs. M. A., Canal bt 4th and 5th.

Saunders, Mrs. R. E., Marshall bt 18th and 19th.

Savill, Miss F., M bt 25th and 26th.

Slinn, M., Brook av bt Duval and Baker.

Stebbins, Mrs. M. E., 117 Main.

Walden, Mrs. M. E., Marshall bt 1st and 2d.

 

Druggists, Wholesale.

Adie & Gray, 147 Main.

Dove & Co., 83 Main.

Fisher & Winston, 125 Main.

Johnston, P. & Bro., 115 Main.

Pearce, Jas. H. & Co., cor 9th and Broad.

Peterson, W., 155 Main.

Purcell, Ladd & Co., cor 13th and Main.

 

Dry Goods, Retail.

Alley, O. H., Broad bt 3d and 4th.

Bachrach, I., cor 17th and Franklin.

Bagby, Geo. R., 31 Main.

Beine, Anton, Brook av bt Clay and Leigh.

Breeden & Fox, s e cor 4th and Broad.

Britton & Powell, Franklin bt 17th and 18th.

Chiles & Chenery, s w cor Broad and 6th.

Christian & Lathrop, 99 w Main.

Cohen, N. A., 25 w Main.

Courtney, J. C. & Co., 203 Broad.

Dunlavy, Mrs. Ann, Brook av bt Leigh and Duval.

Endel, M., Main bt 24th and 25th.

Fariss, S. M., Broad bt 3d and 4th.

Faulhaber, A., 6th bt Clay and Marshall.

Fleischer, Moses, s e cor Broad and 6th.

Finney, Mrs. B., 320 Broad.

Fleischer, Mrs. P., 12 w Main.

Fleischer, Simon, 5 w Main.

Fleishman, W., 17th bt Main and Franklin.

Golden, M., Broad bt 3d and 4th.

Groenwald, A., 17th bt Main and Franklin.

Gwatkin, Chas. A., Main bt 7th and 8th.

Held, L., 6th bt Broad and Marshall.

Heller, E. D., 17th bt Main and Franklin.

Hirsh, Abraham, Broad bt 6th and 7th.

Hirsh, B., Main bt 20th and 21st.

Hutzler, A., Broad bt 3d and 4th.

Jacobs, Geo., 39 w Main.

Jacobs, W., 17th bt Main and Franklin.

Johnson & Harwood, 77 w Main.

Klein, J., 17th bt Main and Franklin.

Kronheimer, I., Broad bt 1st and 2d.

Kraker, Julius, Main bt 19th and 20th.

Lazarus, M., 17th bt Grace and Franklin.

Levy, Jacob A., 15 w Main.

Lichtenstein, L., Franklin bt 17th and 18th.

Lichtenstein, S., 17th bt Franklin and Grace.

Mailert, Aug., 41 w Main.

Millhiser, J. & Bro., 193 Broad.

Moses, A., 63 w Main.

Nordlinger, I., 17th bt Main and Franklin.

Parker, A. K. & Co., 143 Main.

Pepper, L. I., 17th bt Grace and Franklin.

Perkins & Co., 141 Main.

Peyser, J., cor 8th and Cary.

Price, Sam’l M. & Co., 157 Main.

Price, Thos. R. & Co., 89 w Main.

Quarles, Thos. D. & Sons, Broad bt 3d and 4th.

Rice, Jacob, 17th bt Main and Franklin.

Ricener, Henry, cor Brook av and Marshall.

Rose, L., Broad bt 2d and 3d.

Rose, S., Broad bt 2d and 3d.

Rosenbaum, J. M., Broad bt 4th and 5th.

Rosenbaum, S. M., n w cor Broad and 6th.

Rosenfels, S., 17th bt Main and Franklin.

Rosenheim, Isaac, 23 w Main.

Shweitzer, L., Franklin bt 17th and 18th.

Simon, S., Broad bt 1st and 2d.

Slauchter, G., 17th bt Franklin and Grace.

Smither, J. L., 29 w Main.

Straus, E., cor 17th and Franklin.

Strause, Joseph, 27 w Main.

Swords & Thaw, 115 Broad.

Swords, W. J., Broad bt 5th and 6th.

Sycel, Julius, Broad bt 3d and 4th.

Thalhimer, Wm., 17th bt Franklin and Grace.

Valentine, D. H., 223 Broad.

Waterman, M. A., 17th bt Main and Franklin.

Watkins & Ficklen, 159 Main.

Weill, A., 17th bt Franklin and Grace.

 

Dry Goods, Wholesale.

Ellett & Drewry, 17 Pearl.

Kent, Paine & Co., 163 and 165 Main.

Wadsworth, Turner & Co., 18 Pearl.

 

Dyers and Scourers.

Dennis, O. H., Franklin bt Governor and 14th.

King, E., 10th bt Main and Cary.

Mayer, M., Cary bt 7th and 8th.

Mercer, James, Franklin bt Governor and 14th.

 

Earthenware.

See also China, Crockery Ware, &c.

Sweeney, S. B., 14th bt Cary and Dock.

Keesee & Parr, cor 12th and Cary.

 

Engravers.

Collier, Jno. H., Broad bt 15th and 16th.

Graham, A. E., 13th bt Main and Cary.

Pietzker, —―, Governor nr Franklin.

Whitman, M. G., 13th s of Cary, Shockoe Slip.

 

Engine Builders.

See Machinists.

 

Express Company.

The Adams Express Co., 202 w Main.

 

Fancy Goods, Wholesale.

Anderson, Green & Hawes, 101 Main.

Ginter, Alvey & Arents, cor 13th and Main.

Thomas, Hughes & Caldwell, 7 Pearl.

 

Fancy Trimmings.

Barton, N. C., 229 Main.

Boettcher, C., Broad bt 5th and 6th.

Courtney, J. C. & Co., Broad bt 4th and 5th.

Goldsmit, E., Broad bt 4th and 5th.

Hirsh, S., Broad bt 4th and 5th.

Ruskell, Geo., 91 Main.

 

Fancy Variety Goods.

Allen, Jno. D. & Co., Main bt 7th and 8th.

Angus & Byerly, 17 w Main.

Greenebaum, J., Broad bt 2d and 3d.

Harrold, Jno., 113 Broad.

Henry, A., 13 w Main.

Kayton & Plant, 21 w Main.

Mitledorfer, M., Broad bt 3d and 4th.

Myer, Israel, Broad bt 2d and 3d.

Phillips, H. A., Broad bt 2d and 3d.

Schaap & Co., 73 Main, and n w cor Broad and 3d.

Wahman, J. F., Broad bt 5th and 6th.

 

File Maufacturers.

Law & Shuman, Cary bt 8th and 9th.

 

Florists.

Eggeling, E. G., Broad opp Richmond College.

Morton, Jno., cor Broad and Henry.

 

Flour Dealers.

Crenshaw & Co., n side Basin bt 10th and 11th.

Gooch and Echols, n side Basin bt 10th and 11th.

Harris & Holman, n side Basin bt 11th and 12th.

Jordan, Winn & Co., n side Basin bt 10th and 11th.

McGruder’s, S. Sons, cor Cary & 13th.

Staples, W. T. & Co., cor 10th and Basin Bank.

Tompkins, W. D. & Bro., cor 11th and Basin Bank.

 

Flouring Mills.

Brummel, Joseph & Co., office 14th bt Cary and Dock.

Crenshaw Mills, Tredegar ab Armory.

Columbian Mills – Haxall, Crenshaw & Co., 12th nr Byrd.

Gallego Mill – Warwick & Barksdale, cor 12th and Canal.

McGruder & Co., cor 6th and Arch.

 

Foundries, Iron and Brass.

Anderson, J. R. & Co. – Tredegar Works, s side Canal ab Armory.

Barns, F. J., Main bt 8th and 9th.

Barnes, Lewis L., 7th bt Main and Cary.

Bowers, A. J., cor 9th and Cary.

Browne, Jas. D., 9th bt Main and Franklin.

Denoon, S. D., 225 Main.

Ettenger & Edmond, Cary bt 15th and 17th.

Lownes & Cook, 8th bt Main and Franklin.

Old Dominion Iron and Nail Works, office Pearl bt Cary and Dock.

Rahm, P., Cary bt 14th and 15th.

Samson & Pae, s e cor Byrd and 5th.

Snyder, Asas, nr Tredegar Works.

Talbott & Bro., cor 17th and Cary.

 

Furniture Dealers & Cabinet Makers.

Belvin & Atkinson, 13th bt Main and Franklin.

Binford & Porter, n e cor Governor and Franklin.

Gathright, E., 13th bt Main and Franklin.

Habliston & Bro., 169 Main.

Harwood, S. W., 13th bt Main and Franklin.

Helfert, F., 15th bt Main and Cary.

Howe, R. C., 13th bt Main and Franklin.

Laube, F., s w cor Broad and 3d.

Owens, T. H., Broad bt 6th and 7th.

Reeve, Marcus, cor 17th and Broad.

 

Gas Fitters and Plumbers.

Bargamin, G. & A., 217 Main.

Bargamin, Paul, 10th bt Main and Cary.

Bowden, Wm., Jr., Franklin next door bel Ballard House.

Farquhar, Thos. W., 7th bt Grace and Broad.

Hagerty & Starke, Main bt 9th and 10th.

Langley, Chas. H., 13th bt Main and Cary.

O’Donnell, Daniel, 103 Broad.

Starrett, Geo., 13th bt Franklin and Main.

Yale, Chas. D. & Co., 13th bt Main and Franklin.

 

Gas Regulators.

Merriken, J. S. & Co., 11th bt Main and Bank.

 

Gents’ Furnishing Goods.

Darracott, Harris & Co., 112 Main.

Greentree, Isaac & Bro., 88 Main.

Hexter, Levi, 90 Main.

Keeling, E. D., 126 Main.

Keen, Baldwin & Williams, 102 Main.

Myers, M. A., 66 Main.

Poe, Jno., Jr., Ballard House, cor 14th and Franklin.

Shafer, Halsey & Co., 110 Main.

Simpson & Miller, 119 Main.

Smith, Wm. Ira, 114 Main.

Spence, E. B., 120 Main.

Stocksdale, N. & Son, 144 Main.

Sturtevant & Maguire, Main nr 14th.

Walker, Noah & Co., cor 14th and Main.

 

Gilders.

See also Painters.

Beilstein, Wm. H., Munroe nr Broad.

Sundberg, J. V., Main bt 9th and 10th.

 

Grain Dealers.

See Produce Dealers.

 

 

Grates and Fenders.

Denoon, S. D., 225 Main.

Lownes & Cook, 8th bt Main and Franklin.

 

Grocers, Retail.

Abram, Mrs. C., Broad bt Jefferson and Madison.

Ahern, Jeremiah, Duval nr Madison.

Ahern, John, cor 3d and Leigh.

Ahern, Pat., cor Adams and Jackson.

Angle, Appine, 12th bt Main and Cary.

Antelotti, D., Franklin bt Wall and 17th.

Atkins, M. H., cor Laurel and Plank Road.

Atkinson, Mrs. Sarah C., Front bt Tyler and Royal.

Arrata, L., cor 18th and Marshall.

August, P., Broad bt 1st and Foushee.

Austin, J. L., sor 17th and Venable.

Baccigaluppo, D., 9 Franklin.

Baccigaluppo, Jas., 11 Franklin.

Bacigalupi, V., cor Broad and 16th.

Bailey, James, Church, Oregon Hill.

Baker, Elijah, Venable bt 22d and 23d.

Baker, Fred’k, 18th bt Marshall and Clay.

Baker, Jno. W., cor Broad and Foushee.

Baker, Wm., Jr., Front bt Hughes and Royal.

Baratta, Angelo, Franklin bt 17th and Wall.

Barnes, Jesse, cor 18th and Franklin, and cor 17th and Franklin.

Barnes, R. H., Franklin bt 17th and 18th.

Batto, Lewis, cor Main and 21st.

Bauer, Jno. F., cor Baker and St. Peter.

Baumar, J. H., 13th bt Main and Cary.

Beegleston, J. A., Cary bt 19th and 20th.

Beine, Anton, Brook av bt Clay and Leigh.

Bell, John J., 17th bt Venable and Chestnut.

Bethell, Cornelius J., Church, Oregon Hill.

Beveridge, J. W., Brook av bel Baker.

Blair, Walter D., n w cor Main and 8th.

Blankinship, F. A., 14th bt Cary and Dock.

Bosher, C. M., 1 w Main.

Boyle, P. L., 17th bt Clay and Venable.

Brant, Jno., 2d bt Baker and Charity.

Brigaglia, A., cor 17th and Marshall.

Brignoli, Joseph, Franklin bt Madison and Monroe.

Brimer, J. W., 7th bt Cary and Canal.

Brizzolara, A., cor Grace and 17th.

Bizzolara, J. N., cor Brook av and Leigh.

Brown, W. B., Cary bt 7th and 8th.

Burgess, Geo., M bt 25th and 26th.

Burgess, Thompson, St. Stephen’s bt Federal and Coutts.

Burke, Mrs. Ann, Main bt 22d and 23d.

Burke & Eggleston, Franklin bt 17th and 18th.

Burke, Mrs. Mary, cor 10th and Canal.

Burns, T. C., cor 17th and Clay.

Butler, Mansfield, cor Dock and 18th.

Byrnes, Jas. A., Byrd bt 9th and 10th.

Campbell, Jno., Broad bt Jefferson and Adams.

Caniper, Jas., cor 25th and Main.

Carr, Henry, cor 2d and Byrd.

Carroll, Mrs. Mary, Adams nr Brook av.

Carvado, James F., cor Lester and Elm.

Carvado, Mrs. Jane, cor Lester and Elm.

Cassela, Francis, cor 27th and Marshall.

Chandler, L. T., Franklin bt 16th and 17th.

Chapin, A., cor 5th and Arch.

Clark, Patrick, 15th bt Marshall and Clay.

Clarke, Wm., 17th bt Clay and Venable.

Clash, John, Brook av bel Duval.

Clinton, George, Cary bt 5th and 7th.

Cocke, L. G., 2d bt Cary and Leigh.

Cole, John W., cor 19th and Main.

Colgert, Chas., Madison bt Broad and Grace.

Conor, Thos., Nicholson bt Front and Orleans.

Corbin, E., cor St. Stephen’s and Coutts.

Coster, Bernard, Cary bt 6th and 7th.

Cunningham, Chas., Main bt 24th and 25th.

Cunningham, Ed., Lester bt Bath and Royal.

Cushing, L., Brook av bel Baker.

Dandridge, Wm. G., 105 Broad.

Davis, Hugh L., cor Duval and St. Paul.

Dewers, Mrs. E., Canal bt 10th and 11th.

Dobson, G., Main bt 20th and 21st.

Dobson, H. W., Main bt 21st and 22d.

Dobson, Jas., 17th bt Venable and Chestnut al.

Donahoe, John, Venable bt 18th and 19th.

Doroni, Lorenzo, Main bt 23d and 24th.

Doronin, N., cor 23d and Main.

Dougherty, Hugh, 17th opp Venable.

Downey, Mrs. M., 2d bt Jackson and Duval.

Downs, J., 17th bt Main and Cary.

Dusch, Mrs. Anna, Broad bt Jefferson and Adams.

Dwyer, Jno., 17th bt Baldwin and Craig al.

Eagan, Simon, s side Dock nr 17th.

Ellett, J. C., Marshall bt 5th and 6th.

Elliott, Jos., Venable bt 22d and 23d.

Elmore, Jno. H., cor Main and 23d.

English, Wm., s e cor 2d and Leigh.

Enroughty, Jas., Byrd bt 9th and 10th.

Euker & Balzer, 6th bt Broad and Marshall.

Fagan, John, 17th bt Grace and Broad.

Fagan, Pat., s side Dock nr 17th.

Ferguson, Geo., 26th bt Clay and Leigh.

Fillman, Geo., cor 18th and Marshall.

Finck, Jno., cor Broad and Madison.

Fitzgerald, John, Byrd bt 9th and 10th.

Fitzgibbon, J., Main bt 20th and 21st.

Flanagan, T., cor Broad and 1st.

Fogarty, P., n e cor 2d and Canal.

Folkes, Ro. J., cor 29th and M.

Forstmann, Joseph, Main bt 23d and 24th.

Foster, J. B., Cary bt 9th and 10th.

Franck, Geo., Cary bt 9th and 10th.

Franklin, Mrs. E., Duval nr Brook.

Freeman, Henry, cor Elmwood and Pine.

Froman & Anderson, 17th bt Franklin and Grace.

Fryfogel, Jacob, Broad bt Munford and Moore.

Gabalina, John H., cor 22d and Main.

Galden, James, Lester bt Ash and Elm.

Garber, Michael, Broad bt Jefferson and Adams.

Garr, W. H., cor 25th and Clay.

Gates & Pritchard, Broad bt 24th and 25th.

Geisenhaus, Jno., Broad bt Madison and Monroe.

Gennochio, John, Franklin bt 17th and 18th.

Gentry, Fleming, cor 2d and Charity.

Gentry, Mrs. Lucy, Cary bt 11th and 12th.

Grannima, M., cor 1st and Main.

Giblin, John, Broad bt 15th and 16th.

Gilligan, M., Grace bt 18th and 19th.

Gillin, Rob’t, Main bt 18th and 19th.

Glazebrook & Thomas, cor Adams and Brook av.

Golden, Dennis, Sydney nr J. Talman, Jr.

Goode, W. T., Cary bt 11th and 12th.

Gordon, Jno. N. & Son, 14th bt Main and Franklin.

Gorman, Pat’k, Cary, Sydney.

Graeme, John, 12th bt Main and Cary.

Granger, T. M., 6th bt Broad and Marshall.

Green, Mrs. Emily, cor Broad and Monroe.

Green, M., Main bt 23d and 24th.

Gude, Bernard, 3d bt Jackson and Leigh.

Hagan, Chas., 17th bt Cedar and Washington.

Hagan, J., cor 17th and Venable.

Hagan, Joseph, Marshall bt Jefferson and Brook av.

Hagemyer, F. W., cor Main and 21st.

Hall and Earnest, Franklin bt 17th and 18th.

Harts, Matthew, Cary bt 11th and 12th.

Haskins, Ro. O., cor Ash and Lester.

Hastings, Sam’l, 14th bt Cary and Dock.

Hawkins, Wm. W., 20th bt M and N.

Haynes, Wm., 17th bt Venable and Poplar.

Heinlein, John, Plank Road.

Helenan, Mrs. Margaret, 17th bt Venable and Poplar.

Hennessey, John, Main bt 18th and 19th.

Hitchcock, J. H., 14th bt Cary and Dock.

Higgins, Jno. M., Franklin bt 16th and 17th.

Hogan, Wm., Broad bt 15th and 16th.

Hollekamp, Jno., Marshall bt 6th and 7th.

Holzapfel, Friedrich, 6th bt Clay and Marshall.

Hogue, Mrs. Mary, cor Leigh and Smith.

Hufnagle, C., Cary bt 8th and 9th.

Hulcher, John, 3d bt Jackson and Leigh.

Hundley, Geo. A. & Co., Broad bt 5th and 6th.

Ihler, Miss E., Cary bt 6th and 7th.

Imary, Mrs. M., cor 23d and Main.

Jacobs, L., Franklin bt 16th and 17th.

Jarvis, Wm. H., cor Main and 17th.

Johnston & Whiting, Broad n w cor 4th.

Jones & Co., 8 Main.

Jones, M., Cary bt 14th and 15th.

Karr, Henry, cor Byrd and 1st.

Kavanaugh, J. P., Broad bt 6th and 7th.

Kell, Mrs. Margaret, cor Leigh and Henry.

Keudler, J. W. & Co., 6th bt Broad and Marshall.

Kennedy, James, n e cor Main and 2d.

Kersting, John, Main bt 21st and 22d.

Kilgallin, Jas., 2d bt Duval and Baker.

King, Wm. T., Franklin bt 16th and 17th.

Kiniry, P., 2d bt Duval and Jackson.

Kinsel, Pat’k, Plank Road ab Cherry.

Kinsley, Christian, 18th bt Broad and Marshall.

Kleimm, G. A., Main bt 21st and 22d.

Kracker, Henry, Cary, Sydney.

Krouse, John, cor Laurel and Plank Road, Sydney.

Lannan, N., Cary bt 15th and 17th.

Larkin, P., Cary bt 17th and 18th.

Lewis, Chas., Broad bt Henry and Smith.

Libby & Burton, cor Cary and 20th.

Linkham, Henry, 6th bt Clay and Marshall.

Litman, Barney, Byrd bt 7th and 10th.

Lockwood, E. A., Franklin bt 17th and 18th.

Lowe, Geo. F., Cary bt 9 and 10.

Lubs, G. P., Marshall bt 5th and 6th.

Lucas, Vincent, cor 20th and Franklin.

Lumpkin, G. M. & Bro., Franklin bt Governor and 14.

Lumpkin, W. J., cor 1st and Main.

Lyneman, H., Brook av bt Leigh and Duvall.

Lyneman, J. M., cor Leigh and Brook av.

McCarthy, Dennis, 17 opp V. C. R. R. Shops.

McCarthy, F., 117 Broad.

McCarthy, P., Cary bt 6th and 7th.

McDewitt, M., Byrd bt 9th and 10th.

McDonald, John, cor 25th and Broad.

McDonald, Richard, 18th bt Broad and Marshall.

McDonough, Thos., 25th bt Wall and Broad.

McEvoy, John, 7 bt Cary and Canal.

McGonem, Patrick, 15th bt Main and Cary.

McKenney, Mrs. C., cor 17th and Richmond.

McKinley, John, Main bt 22d and 23d.

McKuen, J., Main bt 22d and 23d.

McNamarra, T., cor Front and Nicholson.

Mann, John, Cary bt 13th and 14th.

Mantel, Wm., cor Duvall and Foushee.

Marable, D. A. J., Franklin bt Wall and 17.

Martin, Geo., Cary at Monroe.

Martin, James, cor Broad and 2d.

Mason, Michael, Venable bt 18th and 19th.

Masurier, J. E. L., 7 Franklin.

Matthews, Felix, 302 Broad.

Matthews, John T., cor Venable and 20th.

Mazzoni, John B., Main bt 23d and 24th.

Mesco, John, 2d bt Baker and Charity.

Metzger, H., cor Baldwin and 17.

Mileston, Mrs. S., Broad bt Madison and Munroe.

Miller, Andrew, Cary bt Foushee and Adams.

Miller, Charles, 6 bt Broad and Marshall.

Miller, Henry, Cary bt 15th and 17th.

Miller, Jacob B., Leigh bt Adams and Foushee.

Miller, Miss Margaret, 7 bt Brown and Grace.

Minor, Austin, cor Baker and St. Johns.

Moore, Austin, E., Cary bt 13th and 14th.

Moran, James, Byrd bt 9th and 10th.

Moran, P., cor 2nd and Duvall.

Morriss, John P., 18th bt Broad and Marshall.

Mosby, J. L., bt Madison and Munroe.

Muller, John, Franklin bt Governor and 14th.

Murphy, James, bt Locust al and Wall.

Murphy, Michael, n w cor of 7th and Cary.

Murrin, Mrs. Ann, cor Duvall and 2d.

Murton, James H., Elmwood and Sydney.

Neagle, Thomas, Lester, bt Ash and Elm.

Needham, Mary, Canal bt 10th and 11th.

Netherwood, James, 17th bt Brown and Grace.

Nipe, J. W. & Co., 30 Main.

Noker, John, cor 23d and N.

Nolte, John C., Byrd bt 9th and 10th.

Nolting, Henry C., 3d bt Broad and Marshall.

Nunnally, A., Main bt 21st and 22nd.

O’Brien, Mrs. Cath., Broad bt Madison and Munroe.

O’Keoff, John, Cary bt 15th and 17th.

O’Neil, James, cor 3d and Jackson.

Otto, John, Main bt 21st and 22d.

Parks & Miner, 13th bt Main and Cary.

Patterson, James, Belvidere, Oregon Hill.

Peay, John, 30th bt Leigh and M.

Pemberton, T., Main bt 17th and 18th.

Perkins, J., Broad bt Foushee and Adams.

Pleasants, B., 2 Main.

Pleasants, Charles J., Westham House, Plum Road, Sydney.

Pheifer, Wm., 6 bt Broad and Marshall.

Phelin, James, Cary bt 17th and 18th.

Pitts, T. J., 2d bt Jackson and Duvall.

Poe, Jacob, cor Broad and Jefferson.

Powers, L., cor Venable and 19th.

Print, Michael, 17th bt Clay and Venable.

Purcell, Michael, 17th opp Jay.

Ragland & Bro., No. 221 cor Main and 9th.

Rankin, John, cor Valley and Jay.

Rankin, Patrick, Cary bt 14th and 15th.

Reynolds, D. B., cor 5th and Byrd.

Reynolds, Patrick, 10th bt Byrd and Canal.

Rhyne, Mrs. Eliza, Main 20 and 21.

Ribaldi, Catharine, 17th bt Broad and Marshall.

Richards, A., Franklin bt 17th and 18th.

Riley, B., Broad bt 15th and 16th.

Robertson, J. S., Franklin bt Governor and 14th.

Rock, James, 17th bt Baldwin and Craig al.

Ross, G., cor Cary and 17th.

Ryam, William, 14th nr Dock.

Saunders, C. W., Broad bt 1st and Foushee.

Saunders, J. F. & Co., 316 Broad.

Schaffer & Waddell, 15 Franklin nr Old Market.

Schepers, Bernard, Cary bt 8th and 9th.

Schnellenberg, Chas., Main bt 21st and 22d.

Schutte, Rich., Canal bt 10th and 11th.

Schutter, Andrew, Main bt 24th and 25th.

Schwartz, Valentine, V. C. R. R., bt Poplar and Williams.

Seal, Mrs. Betsy, Baker bt St. Paul’s and St. Peter’s.

Seal, Mrs. Julia Ann, Lester bt Ash and Elm.

Sealing, Richard, cor Cary and 8th.

Sedgwick & Mussen, Franklin bt 17th and 18th.

Sedgwick, Richard, Main bt 17th and 18th.

Semple, D. M., Belvin’s Building, 12th bt Main and Franklin.

Sesser, Henry L., cor 18th and Franklin.

Shanahan, D., cor Brook av and Baker.

Shanks, Wm., 5th bt Byrd and Arch.

Sherlock, Jos., Cary bt 6th and 7th.

Shinault, H., 5th bt Canal and Byrd.

Shriver, Joseph, 1st bt Broad and Marshall.

Signaigo, G. B., Cary bt 17th and 18th.

Simon, A., 6th bt Broad and Marshall.

Simpson, J., 17th bt Clay and Venable.

Sims, Jno. L., Adams bt Broad and Marshall.

Slate, Joseph, 10th bt Canal and Byrd.

Slater, Wm., 18 e Main.

Smackey, Chas., 2d bt Jackson and Duval.

Smith, C. M., 2d bt Jackson and Duval.

Smith, Henry A. W., Front bt Ash and Elm.

Smith, Philip, Adams nr Brook av.

Smith, R. B., Brook av bt Clay and Leigh.

Smithee & Woodward, Franklin bt 17th and 18th.

Solari, Antonio, cor 17th and Washington.

Staton, John L., s side Basin bt 10th and 11th.

Sterling, Rich’d O., cor 17th and Marshall.

Strotmeyer, Henry, Cary bt 8th and 9th.

Sullivan, Dennis, 10th bt Canal and Byrd.

Swain, M. W., s w cor 6th and Marshall.

Sweeney, Martin, Franklin bt 17th and 18th.

Tainary, John, cor Cary and 17th.

Talbott, Jesse, 20th bt Marshall and Clay.

Tanner, C. H., cor Pine and Elmwood.

Tanner, Jas. H., cor Marshall and Moore.

Taylor, Ro. H. B., Lester bt Elm and Ash.

Teaman, Benjamin, Cary bt 17th and 18th.

Terrell, Henry A., cor Brook av and Duval.

Thacker, Jas. A., Broad bt Henry and Smith.

Timberlake, Geo., Adams bt Broad and Marshall.

Todd, R., Broad bt 1st and 2d.

Tompkins, E. W., Broad bt 7th and 8th.

Toppan, P., 17th bt Broad and Marshall.

Torback, H., 7th bt Cary and Canal.

Totty, B. W., Cary bt 12th and 14th.

Trustee, Jacob, 17th bt Cedar and Washington.

Tucker, Fleming, cor 17th and Clay.

Tutton, Louis, Main bt 29th and 21st.

Tyler, H. W., 36 Main.

Volemiller, Ed., cor Marshall and Jefferson.

Vondelehr, A., Duval nr Brook av.

Waddel, Rob’t J., Highland Row.

Waldick, Wm., 18th bt Broad and Marshall.

Walker, I. H., 18 Main.

Walker, Alex., Main bt 17th and 18th.

Warden, Jas., Brook av bt Marshall and Clay.

Wassmer, E., 8th bt Broad and Grace.

Wassmer, S., 8th bt Broad and Grace.

Watson, Joseph, Broad bt 15th and 16th.

Whipple, Samuel H., Lester bt Ash and Elm.

Whitaker, Joseph L., Broad bt Adams and Jefferson.

White, Fred’k, 17th bt Marshall and Clay.

Whiteside, John, 2d bt Jackson and Duval.

Whittingham, Mrs. E. E., Canal bt 10th and 11th.

Weas, Wm., cor 18th and Cary.

Weed, Wm. S., 50 Main bt 14th and 15th.

Weekers, Mrs. Ann, Cary bt 7th and 8th.

Weeks, Henry, cor Jefferson and Marshall.

Wells, Miss A. E., Broad bt 15th and 16th.

Wells, B. T., Cary bt Foushee and Adams.

West, J. T., Byrd bt 9th and 10th.

Wilhelm, Geo., Broad bt 1st and 2d.

Wilker, Wm., cor Moore and Marshall.

Wilks, Mary A., Franklin bt 17th and 18th.

Williams, Henry, 2d bt Charity and Federal.

Williams, M. G., agent, Broad bt 2d and 3d.

Williams, Wilson, cor 18th and Main.

Winkers, A. W., 8th bt Broad and Grace.

Word, C. P. & Bro., 24 e Main.

Woodson, A. P. & J. L., cor 1st and Broad.

Zeh, Wm., cor Broad and Monroe.

 

Grocers, Wholesale.

Alvey & Lipscombe, 13th bt Main and Cary.

Blair & Chamberlayne, 58 Main.

Butter, James A. & Co., Cary bt 14th and 15th.

Burton & Greenhow, 13th bt Main and Cary.

Bridgeford & Co., cor Cary and 20th.

Cocke, Isaac N., Broad bt 7th and 8th.

Conrad & Crew, Cary bt 13th and 14th.

Dabney, R. A. E., n e cor Broad and 7th.

Davenport, J. & G. B., cor 15th and Cary.

Duke & Hutcheson, 40 Main.

Edmund, Davenport & Co., cor Dock and 17th.

Eggleston & Fitzgerald, 14 Pearl.

Foster, Lyle & Co., Cary bt 14th and 15th.

Garrett, Alex., Cary bt 13th and 14th.

Gretter, Geo. W., 34 Main.

Herring, Geo. I., 56 Main.

Harvey, Armistead & Williams, 14th bt Cary and Dock.

Johnson, Truehart & Vaughan, Cary bt 13th and Virginia.

Johnson, Younger & Otey, 13 Pearl.

Jones, Sampson, n e cor Main and 9th.

Massie & Pleasants, Cary bt 14th and 15th.

Potts, Farley & Co., Cary bt 13th and Virginia.

Selen & Miller, cor Cary and 14th.

Skinker, E. H. & Co., Cary bt 14th and 15th.

Spotts, Harvey & Co., 14th bt Cary and Dock.

Stokes & Rives, cor 15th and Cary.

Taylor, Wm., Main bt 17th and 18th.

Tyler, Wm. H., 13th bt Main and Cary.

Wallace, Wm. & Sons, cor Cary and Pearl.

Webb, Lewis & John G. Wade, cor Main and Locust al.

Winston & Powers, cor 14th and Cary.

Wolldridge, Wade W., 15th bt Main and Cary.

Wortham, Edwin & Co., cor 15th and Cary.

 

Guano Dealers.

Bacon & Baskerville, Cary bt 12th and 13th.

Cave, Felix H., 12th bt Main and Cary.

Ruffin, Frank G., cor 11th and Basin Bank.

McGruder, S., Sons, cor 13th and Cary.

Schar, Kohler & Co., Cary bt 13th and Pearl.

 

Guns, Pistols, &c.

Grohnwald, C. E., 197 Broad.

Sutherland, Samuel, 132 Main.

Tignor, T. W., 16 E. Main.

Walsh, James, 60 Main.

 

Hardware & Cutlery.

Clarke, A. B., n w cor 17th and Franklin.

Clarkson & Anderson, 106 Main.

Denny, R. J., 205 Main.

Destler, Henry L., Front.

Donnan, W. S. & G., Governor bt Main and Franklin.

Johnston & Bransford, 123 W. Main.

Moore, P. T. & Co., 24 Pearl.

Porter, Harris & Horner, 19 West Main.

Ratcliffe, J. W., cor 8th and Broad.

Robertson, Theo. & Sons, 65 Main.

Sinton, C. J. & Co., 70 Main.

Smith & Harwood, 85 Main.

Smith, Rhodes & Co., 22 Pearl.

Sublett, J. T. & Bro., Broad bt 4th and 5th.

Vanlew & Taylor, 74 Main.

Williams & Elliott, 67 W. Main.

 

Hats, Caps, Furs and Straw Goods.

Anthony, J. H., cor 13th and Cary.

Betty, Geo. L., Broad bt 5th and 6th.

Binford, F., 82 Main.

Carlton, Chamberlain & Co., 111 Main.

Dickinson, R. L., 78 Main.

Dooley, John, 81 W. Main.

Drew, John, Main bt 19th and 20th.

Duesberry & Bro., 9 West Main.

Eckhardt & Sawer, Broad bt 6th and 7th.

Ellett & Weisiger, 167 Main.

Hamilton & Boucher, 45 W. Main.

Moore, Richard, Broad bt 5th and 6th.

Poe, John, jr., cor Franklin and 14th.

Thompson, John, 87 W. Main.

 

Hospitals.

Bellevue Hospital, cor Broad and 22d.

Main Street Hospital, (for slaves,) 26th bt Main and Cary.

 

Hotels.

American Hotel, Alex. Duvall, proprietor, cor Main and 11th.

Central Hotel, F. J. Smith, proprietor, cor 9th and Grace.

Columbian Hotel, Joseph H. Crenshaw, proprietor, 13th s of Cary.

Exchange Hotel & Ballard House, John P. Ballard & Bro., proprietors, cor Franklin and 14th.

Dime Hotel, William H. Hayward, proprietor, 84 Main.

Marshall Hotel, Wm. H. Davidson, proprietor, Broad bt 7th and 8th.

Monticello Hotel, S. Steinlein, proprietor, Broad bt 6th and 7th.

Mt. Vernon Hotel, Jos. Fizette, proprietor, cor 8th and Byrd.

New Market Hotel, Stadelhofer & Hauser, proprietors, n w cor 6th and Marshall.

Potomac House, T. Phillips, proprietor, cor 7th and Broad.

Powhatan Hotel, George J. Scammell & Co., proprietors, cor Broad & 11th.

Sadler’s Hotel, George E. Sadler, proprietor, 9˝ West Main.

St. Charles Hotel, T. B. P. Ingram, proprietor, cor Wall and Main.

St. Lawrence House, cor 9th and main.

St. Nicholas Hotel, cor 8th and Main.

Verandah Hotel, Robert Reid, proprietor, 6th bt Clay and Marshall.

Virginia Hotel, R. Emerson, proprietor, 6th Bt Broad and Marshall.

 

House Furnishing Goods.

Angus & Byerly, 17 West Main.

Bulkley, Thomas A., 137 Main.

Butler, William F. & Son, 19 Pearl.

Harrold, J., 113 Broad.

Stebbins & Pullen, cor Broad and 9th.

Sumner, G. J. & Co., Governor bt Main and Franklin.

Sutton, R. C., jr., n e cor Broad and 14th.

Taylor, O. B., 117 Main.

 

Ice Dealers.

Griffin & Taylor, Cary bt 21st and 22d.

King, D., cor 19th, s side Dock.

Wardwell, B. & Co., Cary bt 18th and 19tth.

 

Insurance Companies.

Insurance Company, State of Virginia, Main bt 10th and 11th.

Merchants Insurance Company, cor Main and 12th.

Mutual Assurance Society, 9th bt Marshall and Broad.

Richmond Fire Association, 156˝ Main.

Virginia Fire and Marine Insurance Company, 131 Main.

Virginia Life Insurance Company cor 11th and Main.

 

Iron and Steel Dealers.

Wortham, E. & Co., cor Cary and 15th.

Gordon, John N. & Son, 14th bt Main and Franklin.

 

Instrument Makers.

McNamee, Robert, 14th bt Main and Franklin.

Nelson, James, 10th bt Main and Cary.

 

 

Iron Railing Manufacturers.

Barns, Francis J., Main bt 8th and 9th.

Barnes, Lewis L., 7th bt Main and Cary.

Browne, James D., 9th bt Main and Franklin.

Lownes & Cook, 8th bt Main and Franklin.

 

Iron and Steel Works.

Richmond Iron and Steel Works, James Hunter, proprietor, 8th nr R. & Petersburg Depot.

Old Dominion Iron and Nail Works’ Company, Office, 14th nr Cary.

 

Jewelers.

(See Watches and Jewelery.)

 

Junk Dealers.

Britle, Joseph, Broad bt Munroe and Henry.

Green & Cory, Cary bt 18th and 19th.

 

Knitting Machines.

Craige, E. H., Main 8th and 9th.

Darby & Johnson, Governor bt Main and Franklin.

 

Leather, Hides, &c.

Beal, Wm., 15th bt Main and Cary.

Chalkley, O. H., 13th bt Main and Cary.

Devereaux, N., 136 Cary.

Hierholzer, Joseph, cor Brook av and Baker.

 

Lime, Cement, &c.

Butler, James T. & Co., Cary bt 14th and 15th.

Claiborne, John H., s side Dock nr 17th.

Green, B. W., jr., Cary bt 15th and 17th.

Smith, Wm., at J. J. Wirth’s.

 

Liquors, Wines, &c.

Blair, Walter, D., n w cor Main and 8th.

Brady, John S., 130 Cary.

Byrne, A. J., 17 bt Grace and Franklin.

Cottez, C. & Co., 21 Pearl.

Cranz, Oscar, 14th bt Main and Franklin.

Delaru & Pegronnetts, 7th bt Broad and Grace.

Dudley & Co., 72 Main.

Euker, Lewis & Bro., 208 Main.

Ganter & Lohnert, 14th bt Cary and Dock.

Grome, John, 12th bt Main and Cary.

Guggenheimer, Simon, 118 Franklin nr Governor.

Hattorf, F. & Co., Cary nr 14th.

Kavanagh, J. P., Broad bt 4th and 7th.

Mitchell & Fry, 16 Pearl.

Nipe, J. W. & Co., 30 Main.

Potts, Farley & Co., Cary bt 13th and Virginia.

Stearns, F. & Co., 15th bt Main and Cary.

Tyler, William H., 13th bt Main and Cary.

Wallace, William & Sons cor Cary and Pearl.

 

Lithographers.

Citti, L. F. & Corss, 150 Main.

Crehen, E., Main bt 11th and 12th.

Hoyer & Ludwig, 12th bt Main and Cary.

 

Livery Stables.

Blankenship & Johnson, cor Franklin and Wall.

Broaddus & Northern, 18th bt Franklin and Grace.

Clash, John, 13gth bt Franklin and Grace.

Davis & Hutcheson, Franklin bt Mayo and 15th.

Duke, T., 18th bt Franklin and Grace.

Dunway, R. W., Cary bt 15th and 17th.

Earnest, G. L., 18th bt Franklin and Grace.

Hagan, John, 18th bt Franklin and Grace.

Hix, Joseph K., 10th bt Main and Cary.

Irby, William D., cor Franklin and Union.

Lipscombe, N. C., 2d bt Grace and Broad.

Lumpkin, Robert, Franklin bt Governor and 14th.

Meredith, S., 1st bt Broad and Marshall.

Ruskell, Thomas, Wall bt Main and Franklin.

Sutherland, W. H. & J. J., cor 14th and Franklin.

Woodson, P. L., Broad bt Foushee and Adams.

 

Looking Glasses & Picture Frames.

Sattler, William & Co., 142 Main.

Sundberry, J. V., 209 Main.

 

Lumber Dealers.

Belvin, J. A., Broad bt 12th and 14th.

Dudley, Edward E., 19th bt Main and Franklin.

Glazebrook, L. W., s w cor Canal and 10th.

Gunn, James, cor Cary and 15th.

Korsey & Davis, s e cor 8th and Clay.

Mercer, I. J. & Co., s side Dock bt 14th and 15th.

Nettles, John, 17th bt Broad and Grace.

Parker, T. A., cor 10th and Cary.

Phillips & Coleman, s side Dock bt 18th and 19th.

Ragland, E. F. & Co., n e cor Marshall and 3d.

Roane, J. R., cor 20th and Main.

Stevenson, James S., cor 19th and Main.

Wells, W. W., cor 15th and Dock.

Whitelock, R. H. & Son, cor 18th and Cary.

 

Machinists.

Anderson, J. R. & Co., s side Canal ab Armory.

Bowers, A. J., cor 9th and Cary.

Ettenger & Edmond, Cary bt 15th and 16th.

Hancock, J. & T. & Co., 20th bt Main and Franklin.

Rahm, Phillip, Cary bt 14th and 15th.

Sampson & Pae, s e cor Byrd and 5th.

Talbott & Bro., cor 17th and Cary.

 

Marble and Stone Works.

Davies, John W., 9th bt Main and Franklin.

McCloy, Wm. J., Arch bt 7th and 8th.

Rogers & Miller, n w cor Main and 6th.

Vincent, J., Main bt 5th and 6th.

Wallen, James, cor 9th and Franklin.

Williams, Joseph A. & Co., cor Virginia and Mill al.

 

Medical College.

Richmond Medical College, cor Marshall and College.

 

Merchant Tailors.

Allen, Wm., 14th bt Main and Franklin.

Amrheim, Michael, Broad bt Smith and Munford. Bechor, P., 26 Main.

Bechor B., 33 Main.

Beers & Poindexter, 104 Main.

Benson, Wm. H., 134 Main.

Calisher, H. J., 37 w Main.

Cohen, Lewis, Wall bt Main and Franklin.

French, Thomas, Main bt 19th and 20th.

Fritz, Valentine, Broad bt 6th and 7th.

Howard, G. R., Broad bt 8th and 9th.

Keeling, E. D., 126 Main.

Mander, Jas., Franklin bt Governor and 14th.

Meyer, A., Marshall bt 4th and 5th.

Miller, Henry, Broad bt 4th and 5th.

Nelson, Marks, Broad bt 4th and 5th.

Nelson, N. W., Broad bt 7th and 8th.

Richardson, Wm. H., 14th bt Main and Franklin.

Shafer, John C., 14th bt Main and Franklin.

Smith, Wm. Ira, 114 Main.

Spence, E. B., n w cor Main and 13th.

Stagg, Wm., 11th bt Bank and Main.

Stern, H. & Bro., Broad bt 3d and 4th.

Stocksdale, N. & Son, 144 Main.

Straus, M. L., Broad bt 5th and 6th.

Wendlinger, C., 146 Main.

 

Milliners.

Allen, Mrs. G. C., 111 Main.

Blythe & Thomasson, Mrs., Broad bt 3d and 4th.

Childs, Mrs. Georgiana, Broad bt 15th and 16th.

Chiswick, Mrs. C., Broad bt 15th and 16th.

Davis, Mrs. M. J. & Sister, Broad bt 4th and 5th.

Demelman, Mrs. J., Main bt 17th and 18th.

Everett, Mrs. M., Main bt 8th and 9th.

Everett, Mrs. R., Broad bt 4th and 5th.

Fariss, S. M., Broad bt 3d and 4th.

Fauche, Madame, Broad bt 3d and 4th.

Friedrich, J., 2d bt Main and Cary.

Jacobs, Geo., 39 w Main.

Kendrick, Mrs. L. D., Main bt 21st and 22d.

Lacy, Mrs. M. E., 49 w Main.

Miller, L., Broad bt 15th and 16th.

Lyon, Mrs. E., 123 Main.

Lyon, Miss Rachel, Broad bt 8th and 9th.

McConnall, Mrs. A., Broad bt 3d and 4th.

Rady, Mrs. M. A., cor 18th and Main.

Rittershouse, Mrs. A., Broad bt 5th and 6th.

Slinn, M., Brook av bt Duval and Baker.

Son, Madame, 55 w Main.

Steel, Mrs. Ann W., Broad bt 3d and 4th.

Templeman, Miss V. A., Broad bt 4th and 5th.

Turner, Mrs. M., Canal bt 2d and 3d.

Wigand, H. L., Broad bt 5th and 6th.

 

Millinery Goods.

Anderson, Green & Hawes, 101 w Main.

Barton, N. C., 229 Main.

Ginter, Alvey & Arents, cor Main and 13th.

 

Military Goods.

Mitchell & Tyler, 108 Main.

 

Music and Musical Instruments.

Carusi, N., Broad bt 8th and 9th.

Dorr, H. L., Broad bt 1st and Foushee.

Dorr & Rade, Broad bt 3d and 4th.

Hadliston & Bro., 169 Main.

Mayr, E., Broad bt 4th and 5th.

Morris, A., 97 Main.

Morse, Rufus, Main bt 11th and 12th.

Polster, F., n w cor Broad and 9th.

Randolph, J. W., 121 Main.

Taylor, P. H., 188 Main.

West & Johnston, 145 Main.

Woodhouse, Jas. & Co., 139 Main.

 

Music Teachers.

Dunderdale, John, s w cor 4th and Franklin.

Ericsson, O. A., M bt 9th and 10th.

Rittershouse, J. C., Broad bt 5th and 6th.

Wells, J. D., Broad bt 2d and 3d.

 

Negro Traders.

Davis, B., Locust al.

Davis, Solomon, Locust al.

Davis, Jno. B., Wall bt Franklin and Broad.

Dupree, Wm., head of Marshall.

Faundron, R., cor 17th and Broad.

Jones & Slater, Locust al.

Lee, N. M., Franklin bt Mayo and 15th.

Levy, Ash, Locust al.

Lumpkin, Ro., Wall bt Franklin and Broad.

McDaniel & Blackburn, Wall bt Franklin and Broad.

McMurray, Chas., h cor 17th and Broad.

Omohundro, O., al nr Wall.

Reese, Samuel, Franklin bt 15th and 16th.

Smith & Edmondson, Franklin bt 15th and 16th.

Templeman, H. N., Locust al.

 

News Depots.

Evans, J. W., 10 Pearl.

Perry, John, Wall bt Main and Franklin.

Smith, Lewis L., 182 Main.

Weller, Joseph, 121 Broad.

 

Newspapers.

Religious Herald – Sands, Shaver & Co., prop’rs, 10th bt Main and Cary.

Richmond Christian Advocate – Rev. L. Rosser, 161 Main.

Richmond Dispatch – Cowardin & Hammersley, cor 13th and Main.

Richmond Enquirer – Ritchie, Dunnavant, Tyler & Wise, prop’rs, cor Main and 12th.

Richmond Examiner – Wm. Lloyd & Co., prop’rs, 13th bt Main and Franklin.

Richmond Whig – Bondurant, Elliott & Shields, cor Franklin and 13th.

Southern Literary Messenger – Macfarlane & Fergusson, prop’rs, cor Bank and 12th.

Southern Planter – August & Williams, prop’rs, 148 Main.

Virginia Index – Dewitt & Cabell, prop’rs, 11th bt Main and Cary.

 

Notaries Public.

Atkinson, T., with Chastain White.

Caskie, John S., Law Building, Franklin nr 13th.

Goddin, Isaac A., Bank bt 11th and 12th.

Hudnall, Henry, Bank bt 10th and 11th.

Lawton, W. P., cor Franklin and Wall.

Lee & Pleasants, 11th bt Main Main and Bank.

Mathews, Franklin, cor 20th and Cary.

Royal, G. K., Goddin’s Hall, cor 11th and Bank.

Sturdivant, N. A., 11th bt Main and Bank.

Sutton, Jas. T., Jr., Main bt 11th and 12th.

 

Nurseryman.

Eggeling, E. G., Broad opp Richmond College.

 

Opticians.

Franklin, M. I. & Co., 148 Main.

Markens, E., 2d bt Broad and Marshall.

Myers, S. A., 105 Main cor Pearl.

Mitchell & Tyler, 108 Main.

 

Ornamental Plasterer.

Johnson, Wm. H., Main bt 7th and 8th.

 

Oyster Dealers.

Brown, Peasley & Co., 2d Market Space.

Dews, Julius C., 8 Main.

Ford, Jas., cor Duval and Brook av.

Kirby, R. F., 6th bt Marshall and Clay, and w 17th bt Franklin and Grace.

Puckett, Wm., 17th bt Franklin and Grace.

Rix, Joseph, Main bt 23d and 24th.

Shutz, Wm. S., w 17th bt Franklin and Grace.

Weston, R., w 17th bt Franklin and Grace.

 

Painters, House and Sign.

Allen, R. W., 5th bt Broad and Marshall.

Burgess, John A., Adams bt Cary and Canal.

Carter, Jas. M., basement Ballard House.

Chalk, B. T., Mayo bt Franklin and Ross.

Crutchfield, G. K., Marshall bt 6th and 7th.

Elam, W. A., 184 w Main.

Freeman, W. C., Franklin bt Governor and 14th.

Graves, C. H., 7th bt Main and Franklin.

Hargrove & Lee, 11th bt Bank and Main.

Landrum, S. Y., n  e cor Main and 7th.

Leckert & Dettman, basement Ballard House.

McGinness, John, Mayo bt Ross and Broad.

Mason & Whiting, Main bt 8th and 9th.

Maule & Bevill, cor 12th and Main.

Mitchell, Hewitt & Co., Grace bt 8th and 9th.

Mitchell, Wm., Broad bt 15th and 16th.

Montague, L. L., Bank cor 12th.

Mull, Oscar, cor 15th and Main.

Pfeifer, P., 6th bt Broad and Marshall.

Richardson, G. & C., Wall bt Main and Franklin.

Schriver, I., Governor bt Ross and Franklin.

Timberlake, W. H., 7th bt Broad and Grace.

Wilson, David, n e cor 8th and Main.

Wright, J. W., cor Bank and 11th.

 

Paints, Oils, Glass, &c.

See also Druggists.

Sattler, Wm. & Co., 142 Main.

 

Paper Mill.

Belvidere Paper Manufacturing Co., cor 8th and Arch.

 

Paper Hangers and Upholsterers.

Carr, Thomas V., Broad bt 3d and 4th.

Doggett & Anderson, cor 13th and Franklin.

Golden, M., Broad bt 3d and 4th.

Luxford, Jas., cor Grace and 8th.

Phillips & Crawford, cor 8th and Main.

Regnault, Jno. F., 192 Main.

Rommell, J. A., Broad bt 4th and 5th.

Walters, Wm. A., 140 Main.

 

Physicians.

Anderson, C. E., Clay bt Foushee and Adams.

Ascoli, A., Franklin bt 4th and 5th.

Barksdale, R., Grace bt 6th and 7th.

Barney, C. G., s e cor Main and 4th.

Beale, Jas., 9th bt Grace and Franklin.

Boldeman, T. H., Marshall bt 2d and 3d.

Bolton, Dr. Jas., Grace bt 4th and 5th.

Bricken, C. R., Clay bt Madison and Monroe.

Brock, C. W. P., Bellevue Hospital.

Brook, Cyrus, Main st Hospital.

Brown, P. W., Franklin bt 3d and 4th.

Brooks, Jno. N., 9th bt Main and Cary.

Burwell, B., n e cor 5th and Broad.

Cabell, R. G., Franklin, Exchange Building.

Cabell, R. H., Franklin, Exchange Building.

Clopton, J., Franklin bt 2d and 3d.

Coleman, R. T., n w cor 4th and Grace.

Conway, Jas. H., Governor bt Broad and Ross.

Crenshaw, O. A., opp American Hotel.

Cullen, J. S. Dorsey, Franklin bt 6th and 7th.

Cullen, P., 10th bt Main and Cary.

Cunningham, J. B., s w cor Franklin and 8th.

Davies, J. H., Powhatan Hotel.

Deane, F. H., s w cor 7th and Grace.

Doetsch, J. Edmund, Broad bt 10th and 11th.

Dove, Jas., Bank nr 9th.

Dove, John, Main bt 14th and 15th.

Drew, Edward C., opp American Hotel.

Fisher, Dr. Wm., 139 Main.

Gavinzel, G., Broad bt Governor and 14th.

Gibson, Chas. Bell, Franklin bt 6th and 7th.

Grebe, W., s e cor Marshall and 5th.

Grigsby, A. S., basement Ballard House.

Gwathmey, Wm. H., Ross bt Governor and 14th.

Hammond, Wm. H., 8th bt Grace and Franklin.

Hancock, F. W., Main bt 3d and 4th.

Hancock, P. S., Main st Hospital.

Harrison, Randolph, cor 4th and Franklin.

Hancock, W. S., Main bt 3d and 4th.

Haxall, Rob’t, s w cor Franklin and 7th.

Higginbotham, Edward, Main bt 7th and 8th.

Hill, O. B., cor Franklin and Wall.

Hobson, J. V., 5th bt Main and Cary.

Ingram, S. L., 87 w Main.

Jackson, John, 17 w Main.

Joynes, L. S., Franklin bt 6th and 7th.

Knox, John, Law Buildin, Franklin nr 13th.

Little, John P., 161˝ Main.

Lofflan, H., 14th bt Main and Franklin.

Luckett, F. E., Ballard House.

Lyons, Peter, with Dr. Conway, Governor St.

McCarr, Jas. B., 5th bt Grace and Franklin.

McCluer, J. E., Bank bt 11th and 12th.

Marks, F., next door American Hotel.

Mills, Chas. S., 12th bt Broad and Marshall.

Palmer, W. P., Main bt 6th and 7th.

Parker, Wm. W., Law Building, Franklin nr 13th.

Patterson, Wm. A., Broad bt 10th and 12th.

Peachy, St. Geo., basement Ballard House.

Peticolas, A. e., Broad bt 12th and College.

Phillips, Wm. H., cor Elmwood and Laurel.

Picot, A. F., Franklin bt Locust al and Wall.

Plume, Geo., Franklin bt 14th and Locust al.

Pollard, Thos., Governor bt Broad and Ross.

Powell, E., 10th bt Main and Cary.

Rawlings, Geo. C., Broad bt 9th and 10th.

Roddey, F. W., n w cor Broad and 11th.

Rowe, Dr. Thomas, 5th bt Clay and Marshall.

Rust, M. A., Main bt 7th and 8th.

Snellings, Wm. O., cor Broad and 25th.

Snead, A., Grace bt 4th and 5th.

Tatum, H. A., 2d bt Clay and Leigh.

Thomas, H. L., Broad bt 1st and 2d.

Trent, P., s e cor Marshall and 7th.

Tucker, D. H., Main bt 7th and 8th.

Vest, R. S., Franklin bt 14th and Mayo.

Walthall, J. B., Leigh bt 8th and 9th.

Waring, L. R., Franklin bt Locust al and Wall.

Watson, David, n e cor Franklin and 6th.

Watson, James C., 27 e Main.

Wellford, B. R., s w cor Marshall and 7th.

Wuilliams, Mrs. J. A., Clay bt 4th and 5th.

Wilson, W. E., 7th bt Main and Cary.

Wortham, A. G., s e cor 2d and Marshall.

 

Piano Forte Manufacturer.

Dorr, H. L., Broad bt 1st and Foushee.

 

Piano Maker.

Moore, T., 304 Broad.

 

Planing Mills.

Bell & Hughes, 18th bt Franklin and Grace.

Morris, T. & E., 24th bt Main and Franklin.

Simms & Plummer, Main bt 7th and 8th.

 

Pottery.

Keesee & Parr, Front lower end Rocketts.

 

Printers.

Clemmitt, Wm. H., Main bt 11th and 12th.

Cowardin & Hammersley, cor 13th and Main.

Dewitt & Cabell, 11th bt Main and Cary.

Elliott & Shields, cor Franklin and 13th.

Ellyson, M., 130 Main.

Gary, Geo. W., n w cor 9th and Main.

Goode, J. C., 180 Main.

Lloyd, Wm. & Co., Governor bt Main and Franklin.

Macfarlane & Fergusson, cor Bank and 12th.

Ritchie, Dunnavant, Tyler & Wise, cor 12th and Main.

Sands, Shaver & Co., 10th bt Main and Cary.

Turner, Wm. W., 10th bt Main and Cary.

Wynne, C. H., n w cor Main and 14th.

 

 

Produce Dealers.

See also Commison Merchants.

Austin & Gentry, cor Franklin and 16th.

Davis & Winn, 324 Broad Broad.

Downey, Mark, s e cor Broad and 3d.

Lacy, Jno. A. Jr., Franklin bt 17th and 18th.

McGruders, sons, 10th bt Canal and Byrd.

Hallock, E., 22 Main.

Hundley, Thos. L., n w cor 5th and Marshall.

Sedguick & Mussen, Franklin bt 17th and 18th.

 

Regalia Manufactory.

McDonald, E., 9th bt Main and Cary.

 

Restaurants.

Antelotti, Lewis, Broad bt 16th and 17th.

Appelius, F., 64 Main.

Atlantic House, Geo. Forrest, Prop’r, Front nr Nicholson.

Byrne, James A., Wall bt Main and Franklin.

Crawford, S. V., 10th bt Main and Cary.

Dime Restaurant, 84 Main.

Ehrnberg, John M., cor 12th and Cary.

Ford, A. J., cor Cary and Virginia.

Frischorn, B., 17th bt Main and Franklin.

Hunt, Chas., 13th bt Main and Cary.

Kirk, Jas., 12th bt Main and Cary.

Long, Michael, Cary bt 17th and 18th.

Marxhauser, J., 6th bt Marshall and Broad.

Morganstern, Otto, Broad bt 3d and 4th.

Mott, Wm. V., w 17th bt Main and Franklin.

Palmore, A. B., 14th bt Main and Franklin.

Phillips, T. P., 3 Pearl.

Potomac House, T. Phillips, propr., cor Broad and 7th.

Potter, Wm., n w cor Broad and 7th.

Sadler, Geo. E., 9˝ w Main.

Schad, A., Broad bt 6th and 7th.

Schad & Vendel, Belleville Gardens, Broad nr Baptist College.

Schonborn, Wm. E., Wall bt Main and Franklin.

Sothside House, J. M. Conway, pro., Byrd bt 9th and 10th.

Stewart, Wm. H., Grace bt 16th and 17th.

Tracy, Bernard, Broad bt 16th and 17th.

Traders’ Gem, Locust al.

Verandah Hotel, 6th bt Clay and Marshall.

Wheeley, Thos., 12th bt Main and Bank.

Zetelle, S., 152 Main.

 

Rolling Mills.

Archer & Co., rear of Armory.

Hunter, James, 8th nr Petersburg Bridge.

 

Roofers and Slaters.

Dudley, P. W., Cary bt 8th and 9th.

McMillan, J., G., Main bt 8th and 9th.

Viles, John, 13th bt Main and Cary.

Yale, Chas. D. & Co., 130 Main.

 

Saddle and Harness Makers.

Brown, David A., Broad bt 7th and 8th.

Campbell, James J., 12th bt Main and Cary.

Colquitt, Joseph H., Cary bt 13th and 14th.

Cottrell, S. S. & Co., 129 Main.

Dennis, J. W., 116 Main.

Dickerson, J. C., Wall bt Main and Franklin.

Grooms, D. F., 136 Main.

Kahn, Gerhard, Franklin nr Wall.

Mitchell, Wm. F., Franklin bt 17th and Wall.

Pegram, Geo. E., Franklin bt 18th and 19th.

Pullen, J. M., Wall bt Main and Franklin.

Salmon, Wm., 54 Main.

Templeman, Jas., 14th bt Main and Franklin.

 

Safes.

Knowles & Walford, 130 Main.

Massie & Pleasants, Cary bt 14th and 15th.

Sinton, C. J. & Co., 71 Main.

 

Sail Maker.

Miller, Jas., cor 18th and Cary.

 

Saloons.

Antelotti, Lewis, Broad bt 16th and 17th.

Appelius, J. Fred., 64 Main.

Atlantic House, Front nr Nicholson.

Backman, Henry, Main bt 17th and 18th.

Barrett, Wm. S., 18th bt Main and Cary.

Baxter, Jno., cor Mayo and Franklin.

Bourquenot, X., Franklin bt Governor and 14th.

Bryant, Jas., 18th bt Cary and Dock.

Byrne, Jas. A., Wall bt Main and Franklin.

Callahan, P., w 17th bt Main and Franklin.

Chruston, Sam’l, Front st.

Cohen, F., 17th bt Main and Franklin.

Collins, James, cor 11th and Main.

Constant Dramas, Franklin bt 17th and 18th.

Craig, Alex., 17th bt Main and Franklin.

Crawford, S. V., 10th bt Main and Cary.

Delarue, Jos., Jr., 7th bt Broad and Grace.

Denzen, J., Jr., cor Broad and Henry.

Diacont, A., 17th bt Grace and Franklin.

Dowden, Wm., Main bt 18th and 19th.

Ehrnberg, John M,m cor 12th and Cary.

Emmenhauser, J., cor 19th and Main.

Fischer, N., n Marshall ab Moore.

Ford, A. J., cor Cary and Virginia.

Frost, J., Lester bt Royal and Warehouse.

Gording, A., cor 3d and Baker.

Gould, S. A., s e cor Cary and 7th.

Grill, Geo., cor 1st and Broad.

Guyer, Jno. R., 12th nr Franklin.

Hall & Miller, Bank nr 9th.

Hallahan, Pat., w 17th bt Franklin and Grace.

Haunstein, Solomon, 17th bt Franklin and Grace.

Helfrich, Phillip, 17th bt Grace and Franklin.

Henley, Wm. C., Lester bt Bath and Tyler.

Hiebel, W., cor Broad and Henry.

Hobzinger, E., 17th bt Grace and Franklin.

Hulcher, Wm. C., 2d bt Duvall and Baker.

Hunt, Chas., 13th bt Main and Cary.

Jackson, R. H., 18th bt Cary and Dock.

Jones, David N., 13th bt Main and Franklin.

Kean, Patrick, 17th bt Main and Franklin.

Kirk, James, 12th bt Main and Cary.

Kraus, C., 17th bt Grace and Franklin.

Lange, J. G., 4th bt Broad and Marshall.

Leingang, D., Broad bt 1st and 2d.

Lewellyn, J. H., cor Wall and Franklin.

Long, Michael, Cary bt 17th and 18th.

McConnal, Jas., w 17th bt Main and Franklin.

Marx, Henry, 18th bt Main and Cary.

Marxhausen, J., 6th bt Marshall and Clay.

Meizel, Phillip, Broad bt Munroe and Henry.

Meyer, Geo., Leigh nr Brook av.

Meier, Conrad, 17th bt Franklin and Grace.

Miller, Florius, 17th bt Franklin and Grace.

Moore, Mrs. Catharine, w 17th bt Franklin and Grace.

Morganstern, Otto, Broad bt 3d and 4th.

Mott, Wm. V., w 17th bt Main and Franklin.

Nottingham, Thos. D., 18th bt Cary and Dock.

O’Dea, Dennis, 17th bt Main and Cary.

Orth, Henry, Franklin bt Wall and 17th.

Palmore, Albert B., 14th bt Main and Franklin.

Parks, C. W., Main bt 18th and 19th.

Peasley, Wm. L., 17th bt Franklin and Grace.

Phillips, T. P., 3 Pearl.

Poller, Wm., n w cor Broad and 7th.

Poncet, M. G., Governor bt Main and Franklin.

Potomac House, s w cor Broad and 7th.

Reilley, Jno., 294 Broad.

Ross, Benj., 2nd Market Space.

Rueger, Louis, cor 9th and Bank.

Sautter, Phil., 184 Main.

Schad, A., Broad bt 6th and 7th.

Schad & Vendel, Broad bt Richmond and College.

Schardt, M., cor 22d and Main.

Schonborn, Wm. E., Wall bt Main and Franklin.

Southside House, J. M. Conway, Byrd bt 9th and 10th.

Star saloon, 47 w Main.

Staude, A., 322 Broad.

Sullivan, D. D., w 17th bt Main and Franklin.

Thon, Wm., Lester bt Bath and Tyler.

Tracy, Bernard, Broad bt 16th and 17th.

Traders’ Gem, Locust al bt Main and Franklin.

Tyler, W. H., 17th bt Marshall and Clay.

Verandah Hotel, 6th bt Clay and Marshall.

Wade, Jno., s s Dock nr 17th.

Wheeley, Thos., 12th bt Main and Bank.

Winge, F., 76 Main.

 

Savings Banks.

See Banks – Savings.

 

Saw Manufactory.

Burger & Boyle, cor Arch and 8th.

 

Sash and Blind Manufacturers.

Allen, Sam’l F., Marshall bt 6th and 7th.

Ambler, Miles, cor Mayo and Ross.

Johnson, J. A., 8th bt Franklin and Main.

Mercer & Hill, 7th bt Main and Franklin.

 

Scales.

Clarkson & Anderson, 106 Main.

Donnan, W. S. & G., Governor bt Main and Franklin.

Johnston & Bransford, 123 Main.

 

Schools, Private.

Anderson, Miss, Marshall bt 4th and 5th.

Baptist Female Institute, 10th bt Clay and Marshall.

Bennett, Mrs. C. P., 9th bt Grace and Franklin.

Burruss, C. P., Mayo bt Franklin and Broad.

Christian, H. J., Main bt 2d and 3d.

Cone, E. W., Grace bt 8th and 9th.

Cosby, B. E., cor 4th and Duval.

Davis, B. W., Valley School, cor 17th and Marshall.

Jefferson Classical and Commercial School, W. J. G. Willims, Prin., Main bt 19th and 2oth.

King, Miss Helen, Broad bt 14th and Mayo.

Martin & Roger, s e cor 9th and Clay.

Payne, Jno. A., Madison bt Marshall and Clay.

Pegram, Mrs. Virginia, Linden Row, Franklin bt 1st and 2d.

Pellet, Mrs. S. L., Broad bt 10th and 11th.

Pendleton, S. T., 4th bt Main and Franklin.

Perrin, Mrs. E. M., Clay bt Smith and Munford.

Petherbridge, C. W., cor 25th and Clay.

Powell, D. Lee, Linden Row, cor 1st and Franklin.

Rosier, F. W., Broad bt 24th and 25th.

Smith, Miss A., n w cor Franklin and 5th.

Tighe, R. H. L., Franklin bt 6th and 7th.

Turner, Edward, n w cor Leigh and 7th.

Turner, David, Main bt 3d and 4th.

Walsh, Miss M. E., Basement Trinity Church.

Willis & Winfree, Broad bt 20th and 21st.

 

Seed Stores.

See also Druggists.

Palmer, W., Son & Co., 20 Main.

Smith, H. M. & Co., 14 Main.

Starke, P. H., 52 Main.

Watt, Geo. & Co., Franklin, bt Mayo and Wall.

 

Sewing Machines.

Groyer & Baker’s, S. W. Clapp, ag’t, Mechanics’ Institute Building.

Ladd, Webster & Co’s, P. Horton Keach, ag’t, 212 Main.

Lester’s, P. H. Keach, ag’t, 212 Main.

Old Dominion, S. Hoffman, ag’t, 12th bt Main and Franklin.

Singer’s, M. A. Stearns, ag’t, Main bt 7th and 8th.

Wheeler & Wilson’s, E. H. Craige, ag’t, Main, bt 8th and 9th.

Willcox & Gibb’s, Darby & Johnson, ag’ts, Governor, bt Main and Franklin.

 

Ship Chandlers.

Beegleston, J. H., Cary bt 19th and 20th.

Cunningham, Ed., Lester bt Bath and Royal.

Haskins, R. O., cor Ash and Lester Rocketts.

Libby & Burton, Cary bt 20th and 21st.

Millspaugh, A., cor 18th and Cary.

 

Shoemakers.

See also Boots and Shoes.

Albert, J. B., Brook av bt Duval and Baker.

Atkinson, James, Broad bt 25th and 26th.

Bauman, C., n e cor Franklin and 7th.

Beck, Fred’k, Main bt 20th and 21st.

Behle, Chas., Broad bt 2d and 3d.

Brandt, E., cor Jefferson and Broad.

Brithitto, Levy, Main bt 20th and 21st.

Brunner, Rich’d, 15th bt Main and Cary.

Butler, Thos., Cary bt 13th and Virginia.

Cabbott, D. L., Lester, bt Bath and Royal.

Devoto, Philip, Main bt 23d and 24th.

Ebenhack, John, 17th bt Main and Cary.

Favier, V. A., Governor bt Main and Franklin.

Freitag, G., Front bt Hughes and Royal.

Franceschi, Francis, 12th bt Main and Cary.

Ganzert, M., Brook av nr Leigh.

Goinzret, Fred’k, Franklin bt 14th and Mayo.

Hobman, G. H., Cary bt 17th and 18th.

John, F., 17th bt Grace and Broad.

Judah, B. W., 3d bt Broad and Grace.

Kaufman, Leyser, Main bt 19th and 20th.

Knatz, Henry, Cary bt 14th and 15th.

Knolle, Wm., 18th bt Main and Cary.

Know, Henry, 2d bt Jackson and Duval.

Koss, August, 3d bt Jackson and Duval.

Krug, Wendlin, Broad bt Smith and Munford.

Loher, Geo. P., 10th bt Main and Cary.

Long, Jno., Broad, bt Jefferson and Madison.

Lowe, J. D., Wall bt Main and Franklin.

Luckado, James, Broad bt Mayo and 15th.

Maisch, G., 326 Broad.

Messerschmidt, J., Broad bt Jefferson and Madison.

Minson, D. H., Venable bt 18th and 19th.

Mitchell, C., 2d bt Duval and Jackson.

Moebus, Jacob, 6th bt Clay and Marshall.

Neagle, B., Main bt 18th and 19th.

Page, W. C., 18th bt Franklin.

Roane, Wm., Union bt Franklin and Grace.

Sexton, John, 17th bt Broad and Marshall.

Sluter, H., Cary bt 6th and 7th.

Spalding, F. B., 13th bt Main and Cary.

Straehla, H., Broad bt Foushee and Adams.

Sullivn, Pat., Main bt 20th and 21st.

Tyndall, Jno., 14th bt Main and Cary.

Walsh, Thos., Franklin bt Governor and 14th.

Walters, John S., Elm bt Lester and Poplar.

Westerman, Thos., 20 e Main.

Zeal, A., 5th bt Byrd and Arch.

Zehle, Chas., Elmwood opposite Fair Ground.

 

Silver Platers.

Hitzilberger, S., 12th bt Main and Cary.

Snead, W. W., 10th bt Main and Cary.

 

Soap and Candle Maufacturers.

Bruce, Charles, 17th opp Central R. R. Shops.

Crew, C. & Son, 17th bt Franklin and Grace.

Murphy, James, Franklin bt 17th and Wall.

Sinton, James, cor Franklin and 18th.

 

Shooting Galleries.

Dime Hotel Gallery, 84 Main.

Williams, John B., cor Main and 14th.

 

Stoves and Tinware.

Bargamin, G. & A., 217 Main.

Bargamin, Paul, 10th bt Main and Cary.

Cooper, M. S., Cary bt 12th and 13th.

Hagerty & Starke, 200 West Main.

Heffley, F., 32 Main.

Holhamer & Bro., Broad bt 6th and 7th.

Langley, Chas. H., 13th bt Main and Cary.

McKiel, Thomas W., 12 Main.

Mountecastle, William A., Broad bt 5th and 6th.

Myer, Wm., cor Broad and 2d.

Ryan, Michael, 14th bt Cary and Dock.

Starrett, 13th bt Main and Franklin.

Weller, C. R., 28 Main.

Wood, Wm. Sears, 6 Main.

Yale, C. D. & Co., Governor bt Main and Franklin.

 

Stove Manufactory.

Snyder, Asa, nr Tredegar Iron Works.

 

Sugar Refinery.

Morriss, Charles Y., 190 W. Main.

 

Tailors.

See also Merchant Tailors.

Anderson, Frederick, 5th bt Leigh and Jackson.

Bleiweis, H., Franklin bt 15th and 16th.

Davis & Foran, Main bt 18th and 19th.

Disney, Wm., 17th bt Broad and Marshall.

Doherty, John E., 13th bt Main and Cary.

Duncan, J. B., 17th bt Marshall and Cary.

Fisher, Harris, Main bt 24th and 25th.

Hardesty, R., W 17th bt Main and Franklin.

Hartz, John, 8th bt Broad and Grace.

Johann, C., 8th bt Broad and Grace.

Leiss, Edward, Broad bt 1st and 2d.

Luchtenberg, J. H., Cary bt 6th and 7th.

Mayer, M., Cary bt 7th and 8th.

Muller, John, 12th bt Main and Cary.

Myer, F., 3d bt Jackson and Leigh.

Nelson, Morris, 6th bt Broad and Marshall.

Nowland, Thomas, 14th bt Main and Cary.

O’Shea, Michael, 17th bt Clay and Venable.

Solomon, D., 123 Broad.

Sonpine, Alphonce, 6th bt Broad and Grace.

Stockmarn, Chris. I., cor Broad and Smith.

Unkel, C., Broad bt 1st and 2d.

Wallner, Jacob, Marshall bt 5th and 6th.

 

Telegraph Office.

American Telegraph Company, 150 Main.

 

Teamsters.

Atler, Jacob S., jr., Rockett’s.

Bossieux, E., Dock bt 19th and 20th.

Hatcher & Webster, Marshall bt 18th and 19th.

Kuper, F. A., Shockoe Slip.

 

Tobacco and Cigars.

Boucher, John, 14th bt Main and Franklin.

Brockmeyer, C. A., Main bt 17th and 18th.

Cottez, C. & Co., 21 Pearl.

Cranz, O., 2 Exchange Building.

Delarue & Peyronnet, 7th bt Broad and Grace.

Dudley & Co., 72 Main.

Euker, Louis & Bro., 208 Main.

Guggenheimer, Simon, 118 Franklin.

Guvernator, Jacob, Broad bt 4th and 5th.

Kropp, H., Broad bt 8th and 9th.

Mitchell & Fry, 16 Pearl.

Moeller, John O., 198 W. Main.

Pike, S., 22 E Main.

Potts, Farley & Co., Cary bt 13th and Virginia.

Rosenfeld, H., Broad bt 5th and 6th.

Staude, F., Broad bt 6th and 7th.

Tyler, Wm. H., 13th bt Main and Cary.

 

Tobacconists.

Atkinson, J. W., Main bt 26th and 27th.

Baker, Pleasants & Frayser, 10th bt Main and Franklin.

Bailey, S. M., s w cor Cary and 7th.

Barret, Wm., Main bt 23d and 24th.

Blair, John D., cor Cary and 22d.

Bolling, A., 14th nr Mayo Bridge.

Childrey & Greenley, 18th bt Franklin and Grace.

Christian & Lea, 20th bt Main and Franklin.

Crew & Pemberton, cor Cary and 21st.

Dill, Joseph G., 12th bt Main and Franklin.

Domin, James J., cor Cary and 21st.

Fisher, James, jr., 7th bel Arch.

Fisher, John, cor 7th and Arch.

Freeland, John, s w cor Cary and 6th.

Fry, John J., cor Arch and 9th.

Gathright, Samuel, cor Grace and 20th.

Gentry, Austin, cor 6th and Cary.

Gentry, John H. & Co., cor 22d and Cary.

Gilliam, George W., 9th bt Byrd and Arch.

Grant, James H. & Co., 19th bt Main and Franklin.

Grant, Wm. H., cor 19th and Franklin.

Greaner, J. H., 22d bt Main and Franklin.

Greaner, Wm., Cary bt 18th and 19th.

Hardgrove, T. & S., Main bt 26th and 27th.

Hart, Hunt & Co., Cary bt 15th and 17th.

Harwood, George D., cor Main and 26th.

Higgins, R. J., Cary bt 22d and 23d.

Hill, W. B., 21st bt Main and Cary.

Hobson, Charles L., cor 19th and Cary.

Gray, James & Sons, 7th bt Byrd and Arch.

Kent, Chas. E., Franklin bt 19th and 20th.

Kerr, Alex., cor 21st and Cary.

Kerr, John R., Cary bt 20th and 21st.

Liggon, John L., Main bt 25th and 26th.

Luck, L. H., Cary bt 15th and 17th.

Mayo, J. H. F., Canal bt 8th and 9th.

Palmer & Allison, Cary bt 18th and 19th.

Patterson & Williams, cor 7th and Arch.

Robertson, James, cor Union and Grace.

Robinson, Wm. R., cor 21st and Franklin.

Roddey & Strother, Lester bt Main and Cherry.

Ross, W. B. & Co., cor 26th and Main.

Royster, Bro. & Co., 25th bt Main and Franklin.

Simpson, E. H., Virginia bel Cary.

Smith & McCurdy, 21st bt Main and Cary.

Stevenson, R. M. & Co., Canal bt 10th and 11th.

Sydnor & Anderson, n e cor 7th and Cary.

Talber & Bonn, 18th bt Main and Cary.

Taylor, A. W., cor 24th and Franklin.

Taylor, Joseph, Cary bt 24th and 25th.

Thomas, A. & Son, cor Virginia and Mill al.

Thomas, James, jr., 7th bt Byrd and Arch.

Turpin, E. S. & Co., 18th bt Main and Cary.

Turpin & Yarborough, cor Franklin and 25th.

Walker, John S., 13th s of Cary.

Word, C. P. & J. H., cor 7th and Canal.

 

Tobacco Mills and Boxes.

Bowyer, J. A., n e cor Main and 7th.

Burch, Jno., 20th bt Main and Franklin.

Burgess, L. & Co., corner 8th and Arch.

Childrey, Stephen, 18th bt Franklin and Grace.

Cogbill, James A., 20th bt Grace and Broad.

Conant & Waldron, Cary bt 15th and 17th.

Hancock, J & T. & Co., 20th bt Main and Franklin.

Hughes, D. W., Main bt 20th and 21st.

Yarrington, Jas., 12th bt Main and Franklin.

 

Tobacco Warehouses.

Anderson’s, n e cor Canal and 8th.

Brooks’, cor 9th and Byrd.

Dibrell’s, Cary and 22d.

Mayo’s, 14th nr Mayo’s Bridge.

Public, Canal bt 7th and 8th.

Seabrook’s, Grace bt 17th and 18th.

Shockoe, 13th s of Cary.

 

Tobacco Exchange.

Tobacco Exchange, cor 13th and Cary.

 

Toys.

Allen, John D. & Co., Main bt 7th and 8th.

Angus & Byerly, 17 w Main.

Harrold, J., 113 Broad.

 

Trimmings, Laces, &c.

Boettcher, C., Broad bt 5th and 6th.

Goldsmit, E., Broad bt 4th and 5th.

Hirsh, S., Broad bt 4th and 5th.

Ruskell, Geo., 91 Main.

 

Turners.

Ambler, Miles, Mayo bt Ross and Franklin.

Childrey, Stephen, 18th bt Franklin and Grace.

Mahone & Ellis, Main bt 8th and 9th.

Reichman, F. A., 12th bt Main and Franklin.

 

 

Umbrella Manufactory.

Pettis, F., 2d bt Broad and Marshall.

 

Undertakers.

Belvin, J. A., 8th bt Grace and Franklin.

Laube, F., cor 3d and Broad.

Satterwhite, J. W., 18th bt Franklin and Grace.

Turpin, Roper & Murray, 13th bt Main and Franklin.

 

Upholsterers.

Carr, Thos. V., Broad bt 3d and 5th.

Doggett & Anderson, cor 13th and Franklin.

Luxford, James, cor Grace and 8th.

Phillips & Crawford, n e cor 8th and Main.

Regnault, J. F., 192 Main.

Rommel, J. A., Broad bt 4th and 5th.

Stacy, Geo. B., 8th n of Leigh.

Walters, Wm. A., 140 Main.

 

Washing Machine Makers.

Beauchamp & Saunders, 292 Broad.

 

Watches and Jewelry.

Bartholomew, W. J., 161˝ Main.

Fauche, G. A., Broad bt 3d and 4th.

Feldhaus, A., Broad bt 7th and 8th.

Ganes, P. A., 6th bt Clay and Marshall.

Gennet, C., 149 Main.

Hosp, C., Main bt 18th and 19th.

Hoyer, L., 198 Main.

Humphreys, T. B., 57 Main.

Hyman, Lewis, Main bt Governor and 14th.

Jahnke, A. F., 75˝ w Main.

Kersey, Edw’d, 68 w Main.

Lumsden, Charles, 96 Main.

Mitchell & Tyler, 108 Main.

Myers, S. A., 105 Main.

Nordmeyer, Charles, 30 e Main.

Pearce, H. A., 7 e Main.

Peebles, A. T., 14th bt Main and Franklin.

Schumann, C., & Bro., 206 Main.

Seibulin & Heinrich, 16 Main.

Spott, W. Albert, Broad bt 4th and 5th.

Vincent, R., n e cor Broad and 5th.

Wildt, W., Broad bt 6th and 7th.

Williams, John N., Main bt 17th and 18th.

 

Wig Maker.

Haney, J., 207 Main.

Wood Dealers.

Blair, Albert, 14th nr Mayo’s Bridge.

Brazeal, Wm. C., n side Basin bt 8th and 9th.

Brown, E., cor 9th and Basin Bank.

Cottrell, Benj., n side Basin bt 8th and 9th.

Ford, M. W., cor 9th and Basin Bank.

Green, B. W., Jr., Cary bt 15th and 17th.

Hawes, Sam’l P. & Son, s side Dock nr 17th.

Hill & Fisher, cor 9th and Basin Bank.

Lipscomb, C. B., 14th nr Mayo’s Bridge.

Moore, J. A., Broad bt Adams and Jefferson.